Biography / Writers





Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)








              Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of American Writers
              Editors of Merriam-Webster
 Merriam-Webster 2001   ISBN: 0877790221
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has a lower-edge remainder remark. Otherwise unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A compendium of more than 1,600 entries and photographs dealing with America’s greatest writers, important literary works,
 and most important literary groups.
                     
 AMERICAN LITERATURE,AMERICAN WRITERS       Book #7695
 
US$16.00
     
         

         

               Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey

               Bishop, James, Jr.

Simon & Schuster 1995                                       ISBN  0684804395
New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked
Novelist, essayist, naturalist, philosopher, and social critic, the late Edward Abbey may have been the most popular writer to take the American Southwest as his subject. He was also an impassioned critic of the exploitation of the wilderness by governmental, industrial, and ranching interests, as well as by the tourist industry. Illustrated.

AMERICAN WEST,AMERICAN SOUTHWEST,CONSERVATION, ENVIRONMENTALISM,AMERICAN SOCIETY                                                      Book# 4693
US$12.00


         
               In Search of Melancholy Baby

               Aksyonov, Vassily

Random House First Edition 1987
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Here the acclaimed Russian emigre novelist Vassily Aksyonov offers an exuberant chronicle of his encounters with life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness as he makes the United States his home.
UNITED STATES,AMERICA,AMERICAN SOCIETY,EMIGRATION, IMMIGRATION, HUMOR   
                                                                                                                             Book# 3777 
US$14.75



               Hans Christian Andersen: A Biography
               Book, Fredrik

University of Oklahoma Press Second Printing 1963                     ISBN  0686887891
Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover.
Translated from the Swedish by George C. Schoolfield. An authoritative biography of the greatest Danish writer of the nineteenth century. Illustrated.

FABLE,FAIRY TALES,LEGEND,MYTH,DENMARK,COPENHAGEN, AUTHORS, DANISH WRITERS, NINETEENTH CENTURY                                            Book# 2687, 4745
US$12.00


           
               Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now

               Angelou, Maya

Bantam 1994                                   
Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Maya Angelou, one of the best-loved authors of our time, shares the wisdom of a remarkable life in this best-selling spiritual classic.

MEMOIRS,SPIRITUALITY,WOMEN'S STUDIES,ESSAYS                         Book# 4052
US$3.50



               I. Asimov
               Asimov, Isaac
 Bantam 1995   ISBN: 055356997X
 Very Good Trade Paperback. Spine is gently creased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An autobiography of the prolific science fiction and popular science author and polymath. Illustrated.
                     
 SCIENCE FICTION,SCIENCE WRITING,BIOCHEMISTRY,AMERICAN WRITERS       Book #7774
 
US$6.50
     


               The Man Behind The Da Vinci Code: The Unauthorized Biography of Dan Brown

               Rogak, Lisa
 Andrews McMeel 2005   ISBN: 0740756427
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has a top-edge remainder mark. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
 AMERICAN WRITERS,RELIGIOUS HISTORY,GNOSTICS,GNOSTICISM,MARY MAGDELAN       Book #7330
 
US$6.50
     


               I'll Always Have Paris

               Buchwald, Art
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0399141871
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The noted columnist and humorist writes of his post-war Paris years.
                     
 HUMOR,PARIS,FRANCE,JOURNALISM,HERALD TRIBUNE,WRITING        
 Book #2216,2560
 
US$17.50
     


               Little Wilson and Big God: The First Part of the Confessions

               Burgess. Anthony
 Grove Weidenfeld 1991   ISBN: 0802132405
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Tiny bottom edge spot - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An autobiographical work by the author of numerous works including A Clockwork Orange.
 An unforgettable portrait of his first forty years, from his childhood in Manchester, England,
 to the moment when, having been told he was dying from brain cancer, he dedicated himself to writing. 
                     
 AUTOBIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,BRITISH AUTHORS,MANCHESTER,A CLOCKWORK ORANGE       
 Book #6673
 
US$12.00
     


               Raymond Chandler: A Biography

               Hiney, Tom
 Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition 1997   ISBN: 0871136902
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny lower corner chip - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 The author of the Philip Marlowe detective novels, he was central to the birth of what
 became known as film noir. Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,MYSTERY WRITERS,FILM NOIR,DETECTIVE NOVELS,
 PHILIP MARLOWE,THE BIG SLEEP        Book #5859
 
US$14.00
    


               With Chatwin: Portrait of a Writer

               Clapp, Susannah
 Penguin 1999   ISBN: 0140276459
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The celebrated author of such beloved works as In Patagonia and The Songlines, Bruce Chatwin was
 a nomad whose desire for adventure and enlightenment was made wholly evident by his writings...
 With Chatwin
is a mesmerizing portrait of one of the most legendary writers of our time.
                     
 AMERICAN AUTHORS,IN PATAGONIA,THE SONGLINES       Book #7131
 
US$9.00 
   

         
               Rage and Fire: A Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert’s Muse

               Du Plessix Gray, Francine
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0671742388
Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
A ground-breaking biography of the woman who was Gustave Flaubert’s great love, the confidant of numerous literary figures including Victor Hugo, and one of the most prolific writers of nineteenth-century France.
                     
NINETEENTH CENTURY FRANCE,FRENCH LITERATURE,FRENCH AUTHORS,GUSTAVE FLAUBERT,VICTOR HUGO,FEMINISTS       Book #7056
 US$12.00
     


               A House Called Memory

               Collier, Richard
 E. P. Dutton First U. S. Edition 1961   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Mild wear and fading of boards and
 an area of writing on front paste-down. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 DJ with edge wear with several small chips; in a clear protective cover.
 A Distinctive Memoir of a Boyhood in England by the author of The City That Would Not Die. 
                     
 ENGLAND,CHILDHOOD,BOYHOOD,YOUTH        Book #2490
 
US$13.50 
   
         

               Joseph Conrad

               Fletcher, Chris

Oxford University Press 1999                               ISBN  0195214412
Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminate binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The British Library writers’ lives. Nicely illustrated.

ENGLISH LITERATURE,NOVELISTS,SEAFARING,NAUTICAL,LORD JIM,
HEART OF DARKNESS,POLAND  
                                                                     Book# 6925
US$11.00



               Once There Was a Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered

               Dabney, Virginia Bell
 Ballantine 1990   ISBN: 034536502X
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "I have been indelibly imprinted by my own years growing up on a working farm", Mrs. Dabney writes,
  and with loving hindsight she re-creates for the reader a world that is forever lost. 
                     
 FARMS,FARMING,VIRGINIA,GROWING UP,COMING OF AGE        Book #4562
 
US$11.50
    


               Boy: Tales of Childhood

               Dahl, Roald
 Puffin 1986   ISBN: 0140318909
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Roald Dahl's fascinating tales of his own childhood. Illustrated. 
                     
 CHILDRENS' STORIES,AUTHORS,BRITISH AUTHORS,WILLIE WONKA,MEMOIRS        
 Book #2654
 
US$4.00
    

           
               Boy: Tales of Childhood

               Dahl, Roald
Puffin / Penguin1986   ISBN: 0140318909
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
“As full of excitment and the unexpected as the stories he writes, Roald Dahl,s tales of his own childhood are completely fascinating, often very funny, and are not to be missed!” Illustrated.
                     
ENGLAND,BRITISH AUTHORS,CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY,CHILDRENS BOOKS       Book #7043
 US$4.50
 
   


               Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre: The Remaking of a Twentieth-Century Legend

               Fullbrook, Kate and Edward Fullbrook
 BasicBooks 1994   ISBN: 0465078273
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 He was France's best-known philosopher and chief arbiter of intellectual fashions during the postwar era.
 She was the most influential forerunner of today's feminist movement, who nonetheless seemed to live in the
 shadow of a great man. So goes one of the great cultural legends of our time. The only problem, as Kate and
 Edward Fullbrook point out in this beautifully written and meticulously researched portrait, is that it is wrong.
                     
 PHILOSOPHY,INTELLECTUALS,FRANCE,FRENCH LITERATURE,TWENTIETH CENTURY,
 EXISTENTIALISM,FEMINISM,WOMEN'S STUDIES        Book #4629
 
US$11.75 
   



               James Dickey: The World as a Lie

               Hart, Henry
 Picador First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0312203209
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “Henry Hart sees lying as the central theme to Dickey’s life and art, and in this authoratative, immensely
 entertaining biography, Hart delves deeply behind his subject’s many masks.” Illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN WRITERS,SOUTHERN WRITERS,DELIVERANCE       Book #7348
 
US$14.00
     


         

               Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller

               Thurman, Judith

St. Martin’s 1982                                      ISBN  0312437382
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
“Until now, the life and art of Isak Dinesen have been, as Dinesen herself wrote in a tale of two lovers, ‘a pair of locked caskets, each containing the key to the other’. Judith Thurman has provided the master key to them both.” Illustrated.

OUT OF AFRICA,SEVEN GOTHIC TALES,KENYA,EAST AFRICA,DENMARK, BARON BROR BLIXEN,DENYS FINCH HATTON                                           Book# 6931
US$12.00



               The Shark Net: Memories and Murder

               Drewe, Robert
 Viking First American Edition 2000   ISBN: 0670888095
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A memoir of extraordinary events from his childhood in Perth by one of Australia's most celebrated writers. 
                     
 CHILDHOOD,MURDER,HOMICIDE,MYSTERY,SERIAL KILLERS,TRUE CRIME,PERTH,AUSTRALIA        
 Book #5459
 
US$14.50
    

next