Biography / Leaders



Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)








                    Sketches From A Life
               Kennan, George F.
 Pantheon 1989   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge/corner wear and a small, closed tear of a flap; in a clear protective cover.
 He was in Berlin and Hamburg as the Nazis rose to power; in Prague at the time of the Nazi-Soviet pact.
 He was the first American diplomat to enter Paris during the Nazi occupation. Here are his descriptions
 of travels through Russia at the height of the Stalinist purges - and the eerie atmosphere in the last month's
 of the dictator's life.
                     
 RUSSIA,SOVIET UNION,NUCLEAR ARMS,DIPLOMACY,STATE DEPARTMENT,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS,U.S.HISTORY,NAZIS,NAZI GERMANY,WORLD WAR II,JOSEPH STALIN,
 TWENTIETH CENTURY,EUROPEAN HISTORY,EUROPE        Book #2644
 
US$14.50
    



                    The Kennedy Curse: Why America's First Family Has Been Haunted by Tragedy for 150 Years
               Klein, Edward
 St. Martin's Sixth Printing 2003   ISBN: 031231292X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "This book is a detective story. It is an investigation of one of the greatest mysteries of our time - the Kennedy Curse.
 It explores the underlying pattern that governs the curse and examines the many influences - historical, psychological
 and genetic - that have shaped the Kennedys' character and led to their self-defeating behavior. Illustrated.
                     
 BIOLOGY,POLITICIANS,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,JFK,RFK,TEDDY KENNEDY       Book #6749
 
US$12.00 
   



                  The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
               Wills, Garry
 Little, Brown First Edition 1982   ISBN: 0316943851
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Garry Wills, both historian and journalist, exercises both crafts in turn. Sometimes gossipy, sometimes philosophical,
 he traces the lines of power in the Kenndy's lives."
                     
 KENNEDYS,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,JOHN KENNEDY,ROBERT KENNEDY,TED KENNEDY       Book #6429
 
US$14.00
     



                    A Question of Character: A Life of John Kennedy
               Reeves, Thomas C.
 Macmillan First Printing 1991   ISBN: 0029259657
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small area of writing on front paste-down - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Respected historian and biographer, Thomas C. Reeves, elucidates the discrepancies between Kennedy's public life
 and private behavior.
                     
 AMERICAN PRESIDENTS,AMERICAN HISTORY,JFK,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6270
 
US$10.50
    



                    RFK: A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy
               Heyman, C. David
 Dutton First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "The first full-scale biography of this complex and controversial Kennedy, RFK masterfully illuminates the man,
 his family, and an unforgettable chapter in our national history." Illustrated.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,WASHINGTON,ATTORNEY GENERAL,JFK,JOHN KENNEDY,KENNEDYS,ASSASSINATION        
 Book #3440
 
US$18.50
    



                    In Love with the Night: The American Romance with Robert Kennedy
               Steel, Ronald
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An examination of "The Bobby Myth" by the award-winning author and USC professor of international relations.
                     
 ROBERT F. KENNEDY,RFK,KENNEDYS,JOHN KENNEDY,JFK,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,WASHINGTON,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS       Book #3976
 
US$13.25
     



                   King Remembered
               Schulke, Flip and Penelope O. McPhee
 W.W. Norton Book Club Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has a tiny top edge spot and very slight corner wear.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with three small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 "This book is a biography, a photo essay, and a tribute to one of the most important leaders of our time...
 Here is the most comprehensive single collection of still photographs of King's life and times."
                     
 MARTIN LUTHER KING,MLK,CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT,RACISM,SEGREGATION,
 SOUTHERN CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE        Book #2243
 
US$16.00
    



                 Lincoln at Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Family Life
               Donald, David Herbert
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering and marbleized endpapers.
 Top edge stained crimson. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 By the Pulitzer Prize-winning Civil War historian and Lincoln Biographer. Lincoln at Home is an intimate and rare glimpse
 of the president as husband and father.
                     
 U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,WHITE HOUSE,CIVIL WAR,ABRAHAM LINCOLN       
 Book #3814
 
US$17.50
    



                    Mao Tse-Tung
               Payne, Robert
 Weybright and Talley 1969   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Robert Payne retraces Mao's course from an obscure village in Hunan to domination over some seven hundred million Chinese.
 He makes it clear that the Communist revolution in China would have been as unlikely without Mao as the Russian revolution without Lenin.
 Illustrated with Maps and Photos.
                     
 CHINA,CHINESE COMMUNISM,LONG MARCH,TWENTIETH CENTURY,KUOMINTANG,CULTURAL REVOLUTION        Book #4399
 
US$17.50
    



                 Arrogant Aussie: The Rupert Murdoch Story
               Leapman, Michael
 Lyle Stuart First Thus 1985   ISBN: 0818403705
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Originally published as Barefaced Cheek. Illustrated.
                     
 AUSTRALIA,PUBLISHING,NEWSPAPERS        Book #5638
 
US$12.00
     



                 The Contender: Richard Nixon, The Congress Years 1946-1952
               Gellman, Irwin F.
 The Free Press/Simon & Schuster First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Here is the rise of Richard Nixon, from nobody to vice president, that makes all previous biographies obsolete...All told,
 Gellman scoured millions of pages in dozens of collections, the vast majority of which have never been used before." Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,WASHINGTON,CONGRESS,POLITICAL CAMPAIGNES,U.S.HISTORY,
 CALIFORNIA POLITICS,CONSERVATISM,REPUBLICANS        Book #3692
 
US$14.75
    



                 Richard Milhouse Nixon: The Rise of an American Politician
               Morris, Roger
 Henry Holt First Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Drawn from primary sources and written with an unerring ear and eye for significant detail, Roger Morris's image-shattering
 narrative enables today's reader to understand the developing character of our thirty-seventh President." Illustrated.
                     
 U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,CALIFORNIA,WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE        Book #2045
 
US$21.50
    



                    Under Fire: An American Story
               North, Oliver L. with William Novak
 HarperCollins Fifth Printing 1991   ISBN: 0060183349
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Oliver North tells the whole story of his life including his role in the “Iran-contra” controversy.
                     
 INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES,COUNTERTERRORISM,WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE,
 RONALD REAGAN,MARINES       Book #7101
 
US$14.00 
   



                 James Edward Oglethorpe
               Blackburn, Joyce
 Mockingbird 1994   ISBN: 0891769951
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Mild fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "...James Edward Oglethorpe, the colorful Englishman who founded the thirteenth colony, was a man who, even today,
 would be considered progressive beyond his time." ___from the Foreward by Eugenia Price
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,COLONIAL AMERICA,GEORGIA,BRITISH HISTORY,PARLIAMENT,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY     
 Book #7255
 
US$8.00
    



                   Evita
               Fraser, Nicholas & Marysa Navarro
 W.W. Norton 1996   ISBN: 0393315754
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 “The story begins in a dusty village in the Argentine pampas, where a girl, born out of wedlock, scrambles her way to the
 capital city by the time she is fifteen. It ends with the embalmed corpse of Eva Peron being hidden away by nervous politicians
 fearing revolution.” Illustrated.
                     
 ARGENTINA,SOUTH AMERICA,EVA PERON,JUAN PERON,POLITICS,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6893,6894
 
US$9.00
     



                 Eva Peron
               Ortiz, Alicia Dujovne
 St. Martin's Griffin 1997   ISBN: 0312168276
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight corner creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Ortiz has reconstructed Peron's life from her impoverished upbringing to her turbulent marriage and rise to political icon
 as the wife of Argentine dictator Juan Peron. The pentrating biography of one of the most captivating figures of the twentieth
 century. Illustrated.
                     
 ARGENTINA,SOUTH AMERICA,EVITA,JUAN PERON,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #6284
 
US$7.95
    





                    Fire & Water: A Life of Peter the Great
               De Jonge, Alex
 Coward, McCann & Geoghegan First American Edition 1980   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has very slight edge spotting.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A life of the larger-than-life Czar of the Russias by a Russian-speaking Oxford Professor. Illustrated.
                     
 RUSSIA,RUSSIAN HISTORY,EUROPEAN HISTORY,SEVENTEENTH CENTURY,
 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY,CZARS        Book #3176
 
US$14.00 
   



                 My American Journey
               Colin Powell with Joseph E. Persico
 Random House First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0679432965
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The life story of a young boy from the Bronx who grew up to live the American dream. Illustrated.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,U.S.ARMY,SECRETARIES OF STATE,GENERALS,WASHINGTON       Book #6299
 
US$14.00
    





                 Mr. Sam: A Biography of Samuel T. Rayburn,Speaker of the House
               Dorough, C. Dwight
 Random House First Edition 1962   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding; top edge stained red.
 Dustjacket price-clipped with edge wear and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 CONGRESS,HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,WASHINGTON        Book #1395
 
US$25.00
    



                 My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
               Reagan, Nancy with William Novak
 Random House First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0394563689
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The memoirs of one of the most fascinating, controversial, and enigmatic first ladies in American history. Illustrated.
                     
 FIRST LADIES,RONALD REAGAN,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,
 WHITE HOUSE       Book #6528
 
US$12.00
    



                 Ronnie and Nancy: A Very Special Love Story
               Adler, Bill
 Crown First Edition 1985   ISBN: 0517558459
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has very slight wear.
 DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 "...tells in great detail how the Reagans withstood the tumult of the 1960s and early 1970s - and life in the public eye -
 to raise extraordinary children and grow even closer as a couple." Illustrated.
                     
 U. S. PRESIDENCY,RONALD REAGAN,PRESIDENT REAGAN,NANCY REAGAN,WHITE HOUSE,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS,WASHINGTON,THE GIPPER        Book #2474
 
US$13.00
    

         

                  The Long Goodbye
               Davis, Patti
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0679450920
Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
Ronald Reagan’s daughter writes with a moving openness about losing her father to Alzheimer’s disease.
      
RONALD REAGAN,U.S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,ALZHEIMERS DISEASE,DEMENTIA,GIPPER       Book #7023
 
US$12.00
    


            Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
               D’Souza, Dinesh
 Free Press First Edition 1997    ISBN: 0684844281
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Boards slightly warped - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 D’Souza portrays the private side of Reagan - the man behind the mask - and reveals the moral sources of his vision and leadership.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,GIPPER,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7609
 
US$10.00
     



                   Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
               Morris, Edmund
 Random House First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has very slight edge spotting and small spots on a few pages.
 It is tight and bright. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 "This book, the only biography ever authorized by a sitting president - yet written with complete interpretive freedom -
 is as revolutionary in method as it is formidable in scholarship."
                     
 U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENT REAGAN,THE GIPPER        Book #2164
 
US$14.50
    



                    Ronald Reagan: Portrait of an American Hero
               Orr, Tamra B.
 Publications International First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0785397345
 New Unread Tall Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial binding. Unmarked.
 Foreword by former aide to Ronald Reagan, Peter Hannaford. Very well illustrated.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,TWENTIETH CENTURY,GIPPER       Book #7505
 
US$10.00
    


previous

next