Biography / Leaders



Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)





               Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
               Ambrose, Stephen E.
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The well-known historian and author celebrates male friendships including those of the Eisenhower Brothers,
 Lewis and Clark,
Crazy Horse and He Dog, The Custer Boys and others. Illustrated by Jon Friedman.
                     
 MALE FRIENDSHIP,U.S.HISTORY,RICHARD NIXON,CRAZY HOUSE,CUSTER,EISENHOWER,PATTON,
 LEWIS AND CLARK        Book #3322,3324
 
US$14.00
     


               Susan B. Anthony: A Biographical Companion
               Harper, Judith E.
 ABC-CLIO Second Printing 1998    ISBN: 0874369487
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The more than 100 entries in this comprehensive volume cover the significant events, people, publications,
 movements,
and amendments associated with this remarkable woman.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,WOMENS STUDIES,WOMENS RIGHTS,SUFFRAGE,ABOLITIONISTS,
 TEMPERANCE       Book #6722
 
US$14.00
     


               Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War On America
               Bodansky, Yossef
 Prima 1999   ISBN: 0761535810
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Here is a comprehensive account of the rise of bin Laden. In meticulous detail, world-renowned terrorism expert
 Yossef Bodansky
uncovers the events in bin Laden's life that turned the once-promising engineering student into a
 cold-blooded leader of radical Islam.
                     
 TERRORISM,AL QAEDA,MIDDLE EAST,ISLAM,ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISM        Book #4271
 
US$12.50
    


               Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir
               Bradley, Bill
 Alfred A. Knopf Seventh Printing 1996   ISBN: 0679444882
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In a memoir at once deeply felt, lively, and astute, Bill Bradley talks about his life, his country, his role in government,
 and his hopes for the American future."
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,U.S. SENATE,SENATORS        Book #5663
 
US$12.95
     


               George Bush: The Life of a Lone Star Yankee
               Parmet, Herbert S.
 Scribner First Edition 1997   ISBN: 068419452X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Enriched by access to Bush's private diaries, the book provides an intimate portrait of the forty-first
 president, and corrects
many long-held misconceptions about him. Parmet shows George Bush within
 the context of a half century of American life
and politics at a time when great changes swept the nation.
 Illustrated.
                     
 U.S. PRESIDENCY,U.S. PRESIDENTS,WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,
 TEXAS        Book #4976
 
US$27.95
     


               Churchill: A Pictorial History of His life and Times
               Wood, Ian S.
 Caxton Editions First Edition 2002   ISBN: 1840674199
  New Unread Tall (quarto) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Pictorial laminate binding. Unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Noted Churchill historian Ian S. Wood, assesses his character and achievements and this book offers a remarkable
 visual record of Churchill's life and times. Profusely illustrated.
                     
 BRITISH HISTORY,BRITISH GOVERNMENT,BRITISH PRIME MINISTERS,WORLD WAR II,WORLD I,
 BOER WAR,TWENTIETH CENTURY,CHARTWELL        Book #5822
 
US$22.50
    


               State of a Union: Inside the Complex Union of Bill and Hillary Clinton
               Oppenheimer, Jerry
 HarperCollins First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0060193921
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "For the first time, the most personal questions are answered in this objective, compassionate, and intimate portrait
 of the world's most powerful couple, who have confounded all of us with their complex and unprecedented marital
 and political alliance." Illustrated.
                     
 POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,ARKANSAS,WASHINTON,WHITE HOUSE,U.S.PRESIDENCY        Book #4150
 
US$12.50
    


               Charles Colson: A Story of Power, Corruption, and Redemption
               Perry, John
 Broadman & Holman Third Printing 2003   ISBN: 0805425128
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In 1972 as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, Charles Colson was one of the most powerful and
 most ruthless men in America. An encounter with Christ one summer evening in the midst of Watergate
 transformed his life.
                     
 GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,RICHARD NIXON,
 WATERGATE,CHRISTIANITY,PRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES,PRISONERS       Book #6360
 
US$12.00
     


               The Lone Star: The Life of John Connally
               Reston, James, Jr.
 Harper & Row First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0060161965
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price clipped and with slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 One of the great political stories of our era, the life of a son of the Texas dust bowl who rose
 almost to the pinnacle of power in America. Illustrated.
                     
 TEXAS,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,WATERGATE,KENNEDY ASSASSINATION,
 LYNDON JOHNSON       Book #3094
 
US$16.00
    


               Mistress to an Age
               Herold, J. Christopher
 Time-Life 1981    ISBN: 0809436558
 Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Slight tanning of pages - else Fine.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked.
 A classic biography of Madame Germaine de Stael, influential writer, political activist
 and mistress during the Age of Napoleon.
                     
 NAPOLEON,TALLEYRAND,NAPOLEONIC WARS,NAPOLEONIC EMPIRE,FRANCE       Book #7188
 
US$7.00
    


               Unlimited Partners: Our American Story
               Dole, Bob and Elizabeth with Richard Norton Smith and Kerry Tymchuk
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Their story provides an extraordinary look at Washington life at the highest levels as well as an
 account of a marriage

 that has thrived in the pressure cooker of Capitol Hill and on the campaign trail."
                     
 POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,CONGRESS,SENATE,WASHINGTON        Book #2305
 
US$15.00
     


               Abba Eban: An Autobiography
               Eban, Abba
 Random House Book Club Edition 1977   ISBN: 0394493028
 Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with mild fading. Gilt spine lettering remains bright.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear, small scuffs and several tiny chips;
 now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 The moving personal history of Israel's great leader and statesman. Illustrated.
                     
 ISRAEL,ZIONISM,MIDDLE EAST,UNITED NATIONS,TWENTIETH CENTURY,CAMBRIDGE,HOLOCAUST,
 GOLDA MEIR        Book #5675
 
US$10.00
    


               The Queen: A Revealing Look at the Private Life of Elizabeth II
               Keay, Douglas
 St. Martin's First U.S. Edition 1992   ISBN: 0312077769
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding. Tiny spots on two pages - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with small corner creasing of one flap; in a clear protective cover.
 Through interviews with prominent politicians and with members of the royal household, in particular
 Prince Philip and Prince Charles,
Douglas Keay has gained new and fascinating insights into the personal
 as well as the public life of this remarkable woman. Illustrated.
                     
 ENGLAND,UNITED KINGDOM,ROYALTY,BRITISH ROYALTY,ROYAL FAMILY,MONARCHS,
 WINDSORS        Book #3038
 
US$18.50
    


               Ford: The Men and the Machine
               Lacey, Robert
 Little, Brown Book Club Edition 1986   ISBN: 0316511668
 Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight and bright.
 DJ with edge wear with several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 Spanning more than a hundred years and four generations, the story of Henry Ford, the automobile
 company he created,

 and the dynasty he founded is one of the great dramas of our time.
                     
 AUTOMOBILES,INVENTORS,ENTREPRENEURS,ASSEMBLY LINE,DETROIT       Book #6017
 
US$12.00
     


               Benjamin Franklin
               Clark, Ronald W.
 Random House Book Club Edition 1983   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small crease of back flap; in a clear protective cover.
 "Everyone knows a little about Benjamin Franklin; very few know very much about him - and the more you do know,
 the more interesting he becomes." Illustrated.
                     
 HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN REVOLUTION,COLONIAL AMERICA,
 FOUNDING FATHERS,PHILADELPHIA        Book #3641
 
US$17.50
     


               Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence
               Erikson, Erik H.
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1969   ISBN: B000CKA83C
 Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Minor scuffing of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The noted psychoanalyist's classic study of the roots of Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy of nonviolence.
                     
 NONVIOLENCE,PACIFISM,PASSIVE RESISTANCE,INDIA,BRITISH RAJ,TWENTIETH CENTURY,
 SPIRITUALITY,PHILOSOPHY       Book #6797
 
US$12.00
    


               Gandhi: A Biographical Study
               Sen, Ela
 Susil Gupta Second Edition 1946   ISBN:
  Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Very slight wear of binding and slight edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and small chips and closed tears; now held in a
 clear protective cover.
 A card and a letter laid in indicate that this was a presentation copy from the
 "Rotary Club of Allahabad, India".
                     
 HISTORY,INDIA,BRITISH RAJ,INDIAN INDEPENDENCE,SALT MARCH,TWENTIETH CENTURY        
 Book #5939
 
US$27.50
    


               John Glenn: A Memoir
               Glenn, John with Nick Taylor
 Bantam First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0553110748
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 He was the first American astronaut to orbit the earth. Nearly four decades later, as the world's oldest
 astronaut,
his courage riveted a nation...John Glenn's autobiography spans the seminal events of the
 twentieth century. Illustrated.
                     
 MEMOIRS,ASTRONAUTS,SPACE,NASA,U.S. SENATE,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,WORLD WAR II        
 Book #5368
 
US$14.50
     


               John Glenn: A Memoir
               Glenn, John with Nick Taylor
 Random House LARGE PRINT EDITION 2000   ISBN:
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small, gentle corner crease of wrap and two tiny bottom edge
 ink marks-else fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "In this extraordinary memoir, John Glenn tells the story of his unique life - a life that spans the seminal
 events of the twentieth century.
From his historic orbit of the earth to becoming the world's oldest space
 traveler, Glenn recounts a life of service, honor, and traditional
values that have made him a true American
 icon." Illustrated.
                     
 ASTRONAUTS,SPACE,SPACE FLIGHT,AVIATION,MARINES,CONGRESS,SENATE,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS        Book #3992
 
US$12.00
    




              Goldwater
              Goldwater, Barry M. with Jack Casserly
 Doubleday First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0385239475
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "These recollections of my life are straight from the shoulder - a last salute before the flag is lowered
 and the final notes
of taps fade into memory. A man stands up, says his piece, then sits down" ___Barry Goldwater.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,AUTOBIOGRAPHY,CONSERVATISM,POLITICAL PARTIES,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT        
Book #7596
 
US$14.00
    


               The Goldwaters of Arizona
               Smith, Dean
 Northland Press First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Mild bumping of one board edge.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 Foreward by Barry Goldwater. "This book lucidly demonstrates the people and events that provided the foundation for
 Barry Goldwater's philosophical stance and personality." Illustrated.
                     
 BARRY GOLDWATER,CONSERVATISM,POLITICS,THE WEST,AMERICAN WEST,SOUTHWEST        Book #2691
 
US$18.50
    


               My Life With Che: The Making of a Revolutionary
               Gadea, Hilda
 Palgrave / Macmillan First Edition 2008   ISBN: 0230606016
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “Che Guevara’s first wife, Hilda Gadea, paints a personal portrait of the legendary figure, revealing the romantic wanderer,
 philosopher, doting suitor, and father within the firebrand revolutionary.” Illustrated.
                     
 REVOLUTION,REVOLUTIONARIES,CHE GUEVARA,FIDEL CASTRO,CUBA       Book #7764
 
US$12.00
     


               Andrew Johnson: A Biographical Companion
               Schroeder-Lein, Glenna R. And Richard Zuczek
 ABC-CLIO First Edition 2001   ISBN: 1576070301
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An A-to-Z encyclopedia which provides carefully selected entries covering the people, events, and concepts
 relevant
to the life of our seventeenth president. Also contains a chronology, a comprehensive bibliography,
 and a thorough index.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,IMPEACHMENT,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS,CIVIL WAR       Book #6728
 
US$22.50 
   


               Mrs. LBJ
               Montgomery, Ruth
 Holt, Rinehart and Winston First Edition 1964   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild scuffing and a tiny closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 An informal biography of Lady Bird Johnson published shortly after Lyndon Johnson took office as
 President.
                     
 U.S.PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE,WASHINGTON,TEXAS,LYNDON JOHNSON,LADY BIRD JOHNSON       
 Book #4377
 
US$17.50
    


               The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
               Caro, Robert A.
 Alfred A. Knopf Book Club Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Well Illustrated.
                     
 TEXAS POLITICS,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,U.S.PRESIDENCY,GOVERNMENT,
 POLITICS,LBJ        Book #4763
 
US$8.75
     

next