Biography / General




Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arrnged by subject)







               A Woman Named Jackie
               Heymann, C. David
 Carol First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0818404728
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Illustrated with photographs.
                     
 JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS,JFK,FIRST LADIES,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,
 WHITE HOUSE,ARISTOTLE ONASSIS        Book #5812
 
US$15.00 
   


              Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
               Ladowsky, Ellen
 Crown 1998   ISBN: 1581650469
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 One of the A & E BIOGRAPHY series.
                     
 JFK,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,FIRST LADIES,WHITE HOUSE,ARISTOTLE ONASSIS       
 Book #6826
 
US$10.00
    


              Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis: A Portrait Of Her Private Years
               David, Lester
 Carol First Edition 1994   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name and date written small on
 front paste-down and two items underlined in Bibliography. Book is tight, bright and otherwise
 unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Begins where the best-selling phenomenon A Woman Named Jackie left off, going even further
 into the life of Jacqueline
Kennedy Onassis. Lester David evokes in fascinating detail what
 happened to Jackie after her marriage to Aristotle Onassis.
Illustrated.
                     
 ARISTOTLE ONASSIS,JACK KENNEDY,JFK,KENNEDYS        Book #3071
 
US$12.50   
  


               Jackie, Ethel, Joan: Women of Camelot
               Taraborrelli, J. Randy
 Warner First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Jackie, Ethel, Joan carefully separates fact from innuendo and explores the women's
 complex relationship with one another,
as well as with the ambitious, raucous, and
 powerful Kennedy clan that nearly devoured them all." Illustrated.
                     
 KENNEDYS,JACQUELINE KENNEDY,ETHEL KENNEDY,JOAN KENNEDY,JFK,
 RFK,JOHN KENNEDY,ROBERT KENNEDY,TED KENNEDY,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,
 U.S.PRESIDENCY       Book #4000
 
US$17.50
     


               Ten Thousand Sorrows: The Extraordinary Journey of a Korean War Orphan
               Kim, Elizabeth
 Doubleday First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0385496338
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very faint top edge spotting and corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The harrowing account of the early life of the daughter of a Korean woman by an American soldier.
                     
 KOREA,KOREAN-AMERICAN,MIXED-RACE CHILDREN       Book #6838
 
US$8.00   
  


                The Second Seduction
               Lear, Frances
 Alfred A.Knopf 1992   ISBN: 0679413456
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                      
 MEMOIRS        Book #1144
 
US$7.00
    


               Dear Exile: The True Story of Two Friends Separated (For a Year) by an Ocean
               Liftin, Hilary and Kate Montgomery
 Vintage 1999   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Close friends and former college roommates Kate Montgomery and Hilary Liftin promised to
 write when Kate joined the Peace Corps
and went to Africa. Over the course of a year, they
 exchanged a series of letters that tell - with warmth, humor, and vivid personal detail -

 the story of two women navigating their post-college lives in very different ways and, above all,
 of the friendships we are sometimes lucky
enough to find - and keep.
                     
 FRIENDSHIP,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,TRAVEL,PEACE CORPS,AFRICA        
 Book #3955
 
US$7.00
    


              The Flower and the Nettle
               Lindbergh, Anne Morrow
 Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich Book Club Edition 1976   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding and very slight edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear; in a clear protective cover.
 Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939.
                     
 AVIATION,CHARLES LINDBERGH        Book #2469
 
US$14.50 
   


              Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
               Mah, Adeline Yen
 John Wiley & Sons Second Printing 1998   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 An extraordinary memoir of a courageous woman's triumph over despair in a lifelong search for
 acceptance, love, and understanding.
 Unfolding against a turbulent backdrop of social, political, and
 cultural upheaval, Falling Leaves is at once a work of heartfelt intimacy
and a rare portrait of
 twentieth-century China. Illustrated.
                     
 CHINA,HONG KONG,CHINESE SOCIETY,CHINESE CULTURE,TWENTIETH CENTURY        
 Book #3585
 
US$12.00 
   
           

                    Marie Antoinette: The Journey

               Fraser, Antonia
Anchor / Random House 2002   ISBN: 0385489498
Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
“Antonia Fraser’s lavish and engaging portrait excites compassion and regard for all aspects of the queen, immersing the reader not only in the coming-of-age of a graceful woman, but in the culture of an unparalleled time and place.” Illustrated.
                     
FRENCH HISTORY,LOUIS VI,FRENCH ROYALTY,FRENCH REVOLUTION,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY       Book #7019
 
US$9.50
    




               Part of My Soul Went with Him
               Mandela, Winnie
 W.W.Norton Book Club Edition 1984   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear and several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 Edited by Anne Benjamin and Adapted by Mary Benson. Illustrated.
                     
 SOUTH AFRICA,APARTHEID,NELSON MANDELA        Book #2314
 
US$10.50
    


                 A Monk Swimming: A Memoir
               McCourt, Malachy
 Hyperion ARC 1998   ISBN:
 Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (Uncorrected Proof) in wraps. Small area of sticker residue on reverse
 of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The brother of Frank McCourt, author of Angela's Ashes. Malachy now tells the story of his own hell-raising twenties
 beginning in the late 1950's when he left Ireland behind in search of fame, fortune and fun in New York City.
                     
 IRELAND,NEW YORK CITY,EMIGRATION,IMMIGRANTS        Book #3508
 
US$15.00
    


                Thunder Overheard: How a Little Boy Survived Chicago
               Millhuff, Charles R.
 Leathers 1998   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Cast in the 1940's, this is a coming-of-age story which captures the childhood of a small boy in Chicago.
 The goal here is to make you feel the heart of a little boy in a huge city.
                     
 MEMOIRS,CHICAGO,BOYHOOD,CHILDHOOD,COMING OF AGE        Book #5083
 
US$7.95
    


                 On The Mesa
               Nichols, John
 Peregrine Smith Books Second Printing 1986   ISBN: 0879052201
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. SIGNED by author. Small non-authorial gift note on front endpaper.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 On the deserted sagebrush plain just west of his Taos home, John Nichols has found a healing serenity and an
 astonishing variety of life
and mood that casual observers rarely notice.
                     
 NEW MEXICO,TAOS,ENVIRONMENTALISM,NATURE,DESERT,AMERICAN SOUTHWEST       Book #6369
 
US$12.00
    




               Alfred Nobel: A Biography
               Fant, Kenne
 Arcade First English-Language Paperback Edition 2006    ISBN: 1-55970-328-8
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 “Making extensive use of Nobel’s letters and writings, Fant’s portrait reveals Nobel in all his aspects - industrialist, pacifist,
 arms manufacturer, and poet - and does full justice to a compelling and visionary figure whose name will resonate for generations.” Illustrated.
                     
 NOBEL PRIZE,DYNAMITE,INVENTORS       Book #7786
 
US$12.50
    


                Onassis
               Frischauer, Willi
 Meredith First Edition 1968   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of boards - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and several very small, closed tears;
 now in a clear protective cover.
 "Willi Frischauer, who has known Onassis for years, has based this frank and very personal portrait
 on discussions the two have had,
bringing out the magnate's own views and predictions about himself
 and his career." Illustrated.
                     
 GREECE,SHIPPING,MARITIME       Book #3523
 
US$14.50
    


               Driving Under the Affluence
               Phillips, Julia
 HarperCollins First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0060173041
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 By the author of You'll Never Eat Lunch in this Town Again.
                     
 MEMOIRS,LOS ANGELES,CALIFORNIA,HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,MOVIE STARS        Book #4460
 
US$12.00
    


                 School Days of the Famous: Do School Achievements Foretell Success in Life?
               Prause, Gerhard
 Springer First English Language Edition 1978   ISBN: 0826121403
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight ,bright and unmarked.
 DJ with mild edge wear and two small closed tears: now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 Author Prause went to the sources - biographies, letters, diaries, school records - to piece together
 the school experiences of famous persons
from all spheres of life (Hitler, Einstein, Lenin, Joyce,
 Kissinger and many, many others). Illustrated.
                     
 HISTORY,PEDAGOGY,TEACHING,EDUCATION,MEMOIRS        Book #5338
 
US$16.75
     




               Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
               Kelley, Kitty
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1991   ISBN: 067164646X
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The controversial unauthorized biography of Nancy Reagan by the author of
His Way:
 The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
. Illustrated.
                     
 FIRST LADIES,RONALD REAGAN,U.S. PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE        Book #5631
 
US$14.50
    


               My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
               Reagan, Nancy with William Novak
 Random House First Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of one leaf - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Well illustrated.
                     
 RONALD REAGAN,U.S.PRESIDENCY,WHITE HOUSE        Book #2121
 
US$15.50
    


               Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
               Reichl, Ruth
 Broadway Books 1999   ISBN: 0767903382
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Spiced with Reichl's infectious humor and sprinkled with her favorite recipes, Tender at the Bone
 is a witty and compelling chronicle
 of a culinary sensualist's coming-of-age.
                     
 MEMOIRS,FOOD,COOKING,GORMET,CUISINE,FOOD CRITICS,RECIPES       Book #6609
 
US$8.00
     


               Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
               Rostenberg, Leona & Madeleine Stern
 Doubleday 1998   ISBN: 0385485158
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A book about friendship and antiquarian bookselling by two well-known bibliophiles. Illustrated.
                     
 BOOKSELLING,ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS,RARE BOOKS,FRIENDSHIP        Book #4630
 
US$12.00
    


               Madame: An Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein
               O'Higgins, Patrick
 Viking Fifth Printing 1971   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 While still in her early teens she left her native Poland for Australia, where she used a family
 face-cream recipe to establish a cosmetics empire...
By her death in 1965 she had amassed a
 personal fortune that made her one of the world's ten richest women. Illustrated.
                     
 BUSINESS,COSMETICS,ENTREPRENEURS,ENTREPRENEURSHIP,FASHION        Book #5674
 
US$12.50
    


               Dreaming: Hard Luck and Good Times in America
               See, Carolyn
 University of California Press First Paperback Printing 1996.   ISBN:
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps and a tiny spot on one page.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "The story of See's family speaks for the countless people who reached for the shining American vision,
 found it eluded their grasp,
and then tried to make what they had glitter as best they could."
                     
 AMERICAN SOCIETY,FAMILY       Book #2612
 
US$10.50
    

previous