Biography / General



Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arrnged by subject)








            Of Diamonds & Diplomats: An Autobiography of a Happy Life
               Baldrige, Letitia
 Houghton Mifflin First Printing 1968   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small area of writting on front free endpaper
 (Bookseller's name, date, price)-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ
 with mild corner wear and a small closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 The memoirs of the lady who served as social secretary to U.S. embassys in Paris and Rome and to Jacqueline Kennedy
 and became the first woman executive of Tiffany's.
                     
 MEMOIRS,PARIS,ROME,TIFFANY'S,WHITE HOUSE,JACQUELINE KENNEDY        Book #4405
 
US$12.50
    


            Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War on America
               Bodansky, Yossef
 Prima 2001   ISBN: 0761535810
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Here is a comprehensive account of the rise of bin Laden. In meticulous detail, world-renowned
 terrorism expert Yossef Bodansky
uncovers the events in bin Laden's life that turned the once-promising
 engineering student into a cold-blooded leader of radical Islam.
                     
 TERRORISM,AL QAEDA,MIDDLE EAST,ISLAM,ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISM        Book #5840
 
US$10.00
     


             Boxcar Bertha: An Autobiography - As Told to Dr. Ben L. Reitman
               Thompson, Bertha
 Amok Book Club Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. The very slightest wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 At age seventeen, Bertha set off on her own, traveling by open freight car through the radical bohemia of the 1930s.
 Her autobiography,
first published in 1937 as Sister of the Road, is a frank and vived account of her extraordinary
 experiences as a depression-era hobo.
                     
 HOBOES,HOBO JUNGLES,BUMS,GREAT DEPRESSION,1930S        Book #5861
 
US$10.00 
   


             Barbara Bush: A Memoir
               Bush, Barbara
 Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0025196359
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of board edges - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House..In her memoir,
 Mrs. Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than
 twenty-five years. Many photos.
                     
 U.S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,FIRST LADIES,WHITE HOUSE,TEXAS,GEORGE BUSH        Book #5625
 
US$14.00
    


            Barbara Bush: A Biography
               Kilian, Pamela
 St. Martin's First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0312076495
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Pamela Kilian tells Barbara's story, from her protected childhood, to her early marriage and motherhood,
 to her adventures as a young wife, to her journey to the White House.
                     
 FIRST LADIES,AMERICAN PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,GEORGE BUSH,GOVERNMENT,POLITICS,
 WASHINGTON,TEXAS       Book #6605
 
US$10.50 
   


            Laura: America's First Lady, First Mother
               Felix, Antonia
 Adams Media 2002   ISBN: 1580626599
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Laura
, by noted biographer Antonia Felix is the first profile of this remarkable woman. Illustrated.
                     
 FIRST LADIES,U.S. PRESIDENCY,PRESIDENTS,LAURA BUSH,GEORGE BUSH,WHITE HOUSE,
 GOVERNMENT,TEXAS        Book #5451
 
US$14.00
    


             Greek Fire: The Story of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis
               Gage, Nicholas
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0375402446
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny amount of corner wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 The love affair of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis scandalized and fascinated the world from the moment it began in 1959
 during a cruise on the fabled yacht Christina.
                     
 GREECE,OPERA SINGERS,DIVAS,WEALTHY,SHIPPING MAGNETS       Book #7762
 
US$10.00
    


            Casanova
               Parker, Derek
 Sutton 2002   ISBN: 075092666X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For more than two hundred years Giacomo Casanova has been infamous as the archetypal elegant libertine...
 Casanova was, however, more than just the most consummate lover.
                     
 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY,BRITISH HISTORY,LIBERTINES,VENICE       Book #7732
 
US$14.50
    


            The Two: The Story of the Original Siamese Twins
               Wallace, Irving and Amy Wallace
 Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1978   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight corner wear, previous owner's name
 written small on front endpaper and a small closed tear of back endpaper. Book is tight, bright and
 otherwise unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 The story of Chang and Eng, the original Siamese twins, born on May 11, 1881 on a bamboo mat in a small
 houseboat
afloat on a river in a village located sixty miles west of Bangkok. They became world celebrities
 and eventual American
citizens. Illustrated.
                     
 TWINS,SIAMESE TWINS,CONJOINED TWINS,BIRTH DEFECTS,MEDICINE        Book #3219
 
US$14.00
    


            Trio, Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt: Portrait of an Intimate Friendship
               Saroyan, Aram
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1985   ISBN: 0671509195
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Their names alone evoke glamour of a kind not known today: Oona O'Neill Chaplin, daughter of playwright
 Eugene O'Neill
and child bride of Charlie Chaplin..Gloria Vanderbilt, heiress to one of America's great fortunes
 and fashion empress in her
own right...Carol Marcus Saroyan Matthau, wife first of one of America's most beloved
 writers, later of one of America's
most successful actors.
                     
 WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S FRIENDSHIPS,DEBUTANTES        Book #5684
 
US$14.50
     


            Clementine Churchill: The Biography of a Marriage
               Soames, Mary
 Houghton Mifflin Third Printing 1979   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding. Slight spotting of edges.
 Small areas of writing on front endpaper. Book is tight and bright.
 By the youngest of Winston and Clementine's children. Illustrated.
                     
 HISTORY,WINSTON CHURCHILL,ENGLAND,WORLD WAR II        Book #1401
 
US$8.50 
   


             Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill - Volume Two, The Dramatic Years 1895-1921
               Martin, Ralph J.
 Prentice-Hall Second Printing 1971   ISBN: 0135097606
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped with mild edge wear and a small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective
 cover.
 The intiguing account of the second half of the life of the energetic, many-faceted mother of
 Sir Winston Churchill.
                     
 WINSTON CHURCHILL,BRITISH HISTORY,TWENTIETH CENTURY,BOER WAR       Book #6383
 
US$12.00 
   


            Hillary: Her True Story
               King, Norman
 Carol First Edition 1993   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has previous owner's name and date written
 small on front paste-down - else Fine. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear
 protective cover.
 Describes the significant events, forces, and people who shaped her life from her childhood to
 the present. Illustrated.
                     
 HILLARY CLINTON,BILL CLINTON,WHITE HOUSE,POLITICS,GOVERNMENT,
 WASHINGTON        Book #3076
 
US$12.00 
   


            Grace Coolidge and Her Era: The Story of a President's Wife
               Ross, Ishbel
 Dodd, Mead First Edition 1962   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear;
 in a clear protective cover.
 The author traces Mrs. Coolidge's history from her childhood days in Vermont through her years as teacher
 of the deaf, then as wife of
the rising young politician whom she married in 1905, and eventually as First Lady.
 Illustrated.
                     
 U.S.PRESIDENCY,U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,WASHINGTON,WHITE HOUSE,FIRST LADIES,
 CALVIN COOLIDGE        Book #4401
 
US$17.50   
  


            Once There Was a Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered
               Dabney, Virginia Bell
 Random House First Edition 1990   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book has faint spot of lower spine cloth. It is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small stain of reverse and several small tears of back; now held in a clear protective cover.
 "I have been indelibly imprinted by my own years growing up on a working farm", Mrs. Dabney writes, and with
 loving hindsight she re-creates for the reader a world that is forever lost.
                     
 FARMS,FARMING,VIRGINIA,GROWING UP,COMING OF AGE        Book #3915
 
US$9.50
    


            Having Our Say: The Delany Sister's First 100 Years
               Delany, Sarah and A. Elizabeth with Amy Hill Hearth
 Kodansha International 1993   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a one inch, closed tear of back flap - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 The memoirs of Bessie, age 101, and her sister Sadie, age 103. These include growing up in North Carolina -
 their father was born into slavery - and their subsequent move to Harlem and the Bronx where they pursued
 careers and met many black notables. Illustrated.
                     
 NORTH CAROLINA,BLACK HISTORY,BLACK STUDIES,RACIAL ISSUES,SLAVERY,HARLEM,
 THE BRONX,BOOKER T. WASHINGTON,W.E.B. DU BOIS,CAB CALLOWAY,LENA HORNE       Book #3356
 
US$12.00   
  


            Stranger and Traveler: The Story of Dorothea Dix, American Reformer
               Wilson, Dorothy Clarke
 Little,Brown First Edition 1975   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight corner wear of boards and a small
 scuf of an endpaper from sticker removal. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear;
 now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 A biography of the nineteenth century American reformer in the cause of the mentally ill and handicapped.
 Illustrated.
                     
 MENTAL ILLNESS,INSANITY, SUBNORMALITY,RETARDATION,NINETEEN CENTURY,
 U.S.HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN SOCIETY,WOMEN'S STUDIES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,
 FEMINISM        Book #3922
 
US$12.50
    


            Anne Frank: the biography
               Muller, Melissa
 Henry Holt Second Printing 1998   ISBN: 0805059962
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has a small closed tear of margin of two leaves.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "For people all over the world, Anne Frank, the vivacious, intelligent Jewish girl with the crooked smile and
 huge dark eyes,
has become the 'human face of the Holocaust'...Here, after five decades, is the first biography
 of this remarkable figure." Illustrated.
                     
 JUDAISM,JUDAICA,JEWS,HOLOCAUST,NAZI GERMANY,NAZIS,DEATH CAMPS,BERGEN-BELSEN,
 GENOCIDE,WORLD WAR II        Book #2572,2842
 
US$14.00
    


            My Story
               Sarah, The Duchess of York with Jeff Coplon
 Simon & Schuster 1996   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Spine mildly rolled - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 " In My Story, the Duchess of York writes about what it was like to be a member of the most famous and
 most scrutinized family in the world." Well illustrated.
                     
 ROYAL FAMILY,ROYALS,BRITISH ROYALTY,ENGLAND        Book #2145
 
US$12.50
    


             Fergie Confidential: The Real Story
               Hutchins, Chris & Peter Thompson
 St.Martin's 1992   ISBN:
 Very Good hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder dot and slight spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and
 otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild scuffing, edge wear and two small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 "Chris Hutchin's and Peter Thompson's years of royal watching - with special attention to the duchess - have
 culminated in this
explosive account of the events preceding and during Sarah's fall from royal favor."
 Illustrated.
                     
 DUCHESS OF YORK,ROYALS,ENGLAND,SARAH FERGUSON,PRINCE ANDREW        Book #2381
 
US$10.50   
 


               I Dreamed of Africa
               Gallmann, Kuki
 Penguin 2000   ISBN: 0140287442
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 One woman's moving story of personal tragedy, indomitable courage, and undying love for Africa,
 its wildlife, and its people. Illustrated.
                     
 KENYA,EAST AFRICA,WILDLIFE,TRAVEL,OUT OF AFRICA       Book #6810
 
US$7.00
     


             The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer
               Blumay, Carl with Henry Edwards
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0671700537
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "As both his public relations consultant and Director of Public Relations at Occidental, Blumay spent
 25 years as Hammer's colleague and confidant,
and was the chief architect of the carefully crafted
 public image that Hammer played to perfection on the world stage... in The Dark Side of Power, he

 gives us the full and often shocking truth about this complex and mysterious man." Illustrated.
                     
 BUSINESS,INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM,ENTREPRENEURS        
 Book #5685
 
US$12.95 
   


            Death Be Not Proud: a memoir
               Gunther, John
 HarperPerennial 1999   ISBN: 0060929898
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Spine slightly rolled and creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 John Gunther's now-classic account of the death of his young son. Johnny Gunther was only seventeen years old
 when he died of a brain tumor.
During the months of his illness, everyone near him was unforgettably impressed
 by his level-headed courage, his wit and quiet friendliness,
 and, above all, his unfaltering patience through times
 of despair.
                     
 MOURNING,SPIRITUALITY,CANCER,BRAIN TUMORS        Book #4810
 
US$7.00
    


            The Life of Lorena Hickok, E.R.'s Friend
               Faber, Doris
 William Morrow First Edition 1980   ISBN: 0688036317
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very mild creasing of spine; small area of writing on front endpaper.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated.
                     
 ELEANOR ROOSEVELT,FIRST LADIES,WHITE HOUSE        Book #1257
 
US$13.50 
   

next