Biography / Athletes and Adventurers



Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)





               Every Second Counts
               Armstrong, Lance with Sally Jenkins
 Broadway Books First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0385508719
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Continues the inspiring story begun in his first book, It’s Not About the Bike.
                     
 LE TOUR DE FRANCE,BYCYCLING,BYCYCLE RACING,CANCER,TEXAS       Book #7245
 
US$14.00
    


               Drive: The Story of My Life
               Bird, Larry with Bob Ryan
 Doubleday First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0385249217
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Foreword by Magic Johnson. Many photos.
                     
 SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,BASKETBALL,NBA,BOSTON CELTICS        Book #5531
 
US$12.50
     


               My Aces, My Faults
               Bollettieri, Nick and Dick Schapp
 Avon First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0380973065
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. A small, bottom edge remainder mark. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Nick Bolletieri is the Vince Lombardi of tennis, the most successful coach in the history of the game, and the most
 controversial...My Aces, My Faults is the dramatic story of Nick Bolletieri's remarkable life, from law school to
 lawn tennis, from teaching pro for the Rockefeller family to director of the most successful tennis academy in the
 world. Photos.
                     
 TENNIS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,TENNIS PLAYERS,TENNIS COACHES,MONICA SELES,ANDRE AGASSI,
 JIM COURIER,BORIS BECKER        Book #4299
 
US$9.75
    


               The Saga of Billy the Kid
               Burns, Walter Noble
 Konecky & Konecky 1992   ISBN: 1568521782
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Several tiny nicks of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several tiny closed tears and nicks; in a clear protective cover.
 The brief career of William Bonney, better known as Billy the Kid, was set against the backdrop of the cattle boom
 that transformed the West after the Civil War...It is very difficult to disentangle fact from fiction when dealing with Billy...
 Walter Noble Burns set out to put the record straight. He traveled extensively in New Mexico where he interviewd Billy's
 contemporaries and witnesses to the events of his life.
                     
 WILLIAM BONNEY,PAT GARRETT,OUTLAWS,LAWMEN,NEW MEXICO,WILD WEST,WESTERN FRONTIER,
 AMERICAN WEST,U.S. HISTORY,AMERICAN HISTORY        Book #4977
 
US$12.95
     


               Field of Hope
               Butler, Brett with Jerry B.Jenkins
 Thomas Nelson Second Printing 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Artifact of printing on two pages which
 does not interfere with text- else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The Los Angeles Dodger tells of the difficulties that he has overcome including cancer. Photos.
                     
 BASEBALL,LOS ANGELES DODGERS,CANCER,SPORTS       Book #2062
 
US$10.50
    


               Ditka: Monster of the Midway
               Keteyian, Armen
 Pocket Books First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0671749994
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Mild corner bumping and a very small
 and very faint bottom edge spot - else Fine. Book is tight and bright. DJ with a small,
 closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 CHICAGO BEARS,FOOTBALL,NFL,SPORTS        Book #1240
 
US$7.50
    


               The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
               Lovell, Mary S.
 St. Martin's First Paperback Edition 1989   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Based on original documents, letters, and logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries, The Sound of Wings
 vividly captures the drama and mystery behind the most influential woman in "The Golden Age of Flight" -
 from her tomboy days at the turn of the century and her early fascination with flying, to the unique relationship
 she shared with G.P. Putnam, the flamboyant publisher and public relations agent who became both her husband
 and her business manager. Mary S. Lovell is the author of Straight On Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham.
 Well illustrated with Maps and many Photos.
                     
 AVIATION,FLYING,WOMEN AVIATORS        Book #4010
 
US$9.50
    


               John Elway: The Drive of a Champion
               Silver, Michael
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Stories excerpted from the pages of Sports Illustrated. Many Photos.
                     
 NFL,FOOTBALL,QUARTERBACKS,DENVER BRONCOS,SPORTS        Book #1728
 
US$10.00     


               The Long Program: Skating Towards Life's Victories
               Fleming, Peggy with Peter Kaminsky
 Pocket Books First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In all her roles - athlete, wife, mother, role model, and cancer survivor - Olympic gold medalist Peggy Fleming
 has relied upon the discipline she cultivated as a young skater. Now in this intimate memoir, she eloquently reveals
 her fascinating life story and shares her secrets to serenity and success. Illustrated.
                     
 BREAST CANCER,OLYMPICS,FIGURE SKATING,SKATERS,WOMAN ATHLETES,WOMEN'S ISSUES,WOMEN'S STUDIES        
 Book #3715,3716
 
US$16.50
     


              The Whole Ten Yards
              Gifford, Frank and Harry Waters
 Random House First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0679415432
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For millions of Americans who came of age in a less cynical time, Frank Gifford remains one of the last genuine heroes.
 Now, for the first time, this intensely private man talks in detail about his life, with candid appraisals of his fellow broadcasters,
 poignant reminiscences of his great former teammates, hilarious anecdotes about the NFL, and moving discussion of his families.
 Illustrated.
                     
 SPORTS,FOOTBALL,NFL,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,SPORTS BROADCASTING,TELEVISION,
 SPORTSCASTING,MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL        Book #4275
 
US$12.50
    


              My Sergei: A Love Story
              Gordeeva, Ekaterina with E.M. Swift
 Warner 1996   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov were the most celebrated pairs skaters of all time. Partners in life as well as on the ice,
 they were rarely apart. Then, tragically, Sergei died at the age of twenty-eight. Now in her own words, his wife, Katia, tells their
 remarkable story... Many B&W and color photos.
                     
 SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,SOVIET SPORTS,RUSSIA,FIGURE SKATING,PAIRS SKATING,OLYMPICS        
 Book #3876
 
US$12.50
     


               Holyfield: The Humble Warrior
               Holyfield, Evander and Bernard Holyfield
 Thomas Nelson 1996   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A biography of the heavyweight champion and an inside look at boxing.
                     
 BOXING,PRIZEFIGHTING,SPORTS        Book #2312
 
US$12.00 
   


              Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
              Halberstam, David
 Random House First Edition 1999   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Corner creasing of two leaves.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 David Halberstam takes the first full measure of Michael Jordan's epic career, one of the great American stories of our time. Illustrated.
                     
 MJ,CHICAGO BULLS,NBA,PROFESSIONAL BASKETBALL,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,PHIL JACKSON,
 NORTH CAROLINA TARHEELS,DEAN SMITH,SPORTS        Book #3096
 
US$14.50
    
         

               Landry: The Legend and the Legacy

               St. John, Bob
Word 2000   ISBN: 0849943051
Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
Head coach of the Dallas Cowboys for twenty-nine years, Tom Landry became one of America’s best loved heroes.
Illustrated. 
      
DALLAS COWBOYS,NFL,PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,FOOTBALL COACHES       
 Book #7033
 
US$9.00
    


               West with the Night
               Markham, Beryl
 North Point Ninth Printing 1983   ISBN: 0865471185
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "I wish you could get it and read it because it is really a bloody wonderful book." ___Ernest Hemingway to Maxwell Perkins
                     
 AVIATION,AFRICA,OUT OF AFRICA        Book #4815
 
US$6.95 
   


               More Than a Hero
               Ali, Hana
 Pocket Books Second Printing 2000   ISBN: 067104236X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Sprinkled among her insightful anecdotes, Hana Ali presents a collection of Muhammad Ali's most provocative and profound
 poetry and quotes - spanning from the turbulent 1960s to today - as well as classic and never-before-published photographs.
                     
 SPORTS,BOXING,BOXERS,PRIZEFIGHTERS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES        Book #4769
 
US$10.50 
   


               Hearing the Noise: My Life in the NFL
               Pearson, Preston
 William Morrow First Edition 1985   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight corner wear and two tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 Insights into the game of professional football by the superstar running back who played in five Super Bowls with
 three different NFL teams. Photos.
                     
 FOOTBALL,PROFESSIONAL SPORTS,BALTIMORE COLTS,PITTSBURGH STEELERS,DALLAS COWBOYS,SPORTS        
 Book #2787
 
US$14.50
     


               Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson from Baseball to Birmingham
               Falkner, David
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0671793365
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder marks - else fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 When Jackie Robinson took his position at first base in Ebbets Field on April 15, 1947, he did more than just end
 the shameful practice of racial exclusion in major-league baseball; he led a social revolution that altered every
 aspect of American life, and continues to this day. For one shining moment, organized baseball was in the forefront
 of social change. Illustrated.
                     
 SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,MAJOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL,BROOKLYN DODGERS,EBBETS FIELD,
 BRANCH RICKEY,RACIAL ISSUES,BLACK HISTORY,AFRICAN-AMERICAN        Book #5110
 
US$7.95
     


               Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action
               Perez Rosales, Vicente
 Oxford University Press 2003    ISBN: 0195117611
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do
 Santiago family toward the end of Chile’s colonial period, up to the 1860s.
                     
 MEMOIRS,CHILE,SAILING SHIPS,CAPE HORN,PARIS,GOLD RUSH       Book #7205
 
US$10.00 
   


               My Prison Without Bars
               Rose, Pete with Rick Hill
 Rodale First Edition 2004   ISBN: 1579549276
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this, his first book since his very public fall from grace, Pete Rose speaks with great candor about all the
 outstanding questions that have kept him firmly in the public eye. Illustrated.
                     
 SPORTS,PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,GAMBLING       Book #6681
 
US$12.00
    


               Miracle Man: Nolan Ryan,The Autobiography
               Ryan, Nolan
 Word First Edition 1992   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minimal edge wear - else Fine.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BASEBALL,SPORTS        Book #1142
 
US$12.50 
   


               SOSA: An Autobiography
               Sosa, Sammy with Marcos Breton
 Warner First Edition 2000   ISBN: 0446527351
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 How did Sammy Sosa, who never played an inning of organized baseball until he was fourteen, go from a life
 of crushing poverty to superstardom in the major leagues? In SOSA, Sammy tells his story in his own words. 
                     
 SPORTS,MEMOIRS,BASEBALL,MAJOR LEAGUES,CHICAGO CUBS        Book #4148
 
US$13.75
    


               The Crossing: The Glorious Tragedy of the First Man to Swim the English Channel
               Watson, Kathy
 Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam 2001   ISBN: 158542109X
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The story of Captain Matthew Webb, the first man to swim the English Channel,...”a man who achieved his dream
 but didn’t know what to do with it”. Illustrated.
                     
 SPORTS,SWIMMING,ENGLISH CHANNEL       Book #7537
 
US$14.00
    


               Tiger Woods
               Clary, Jack
 Smithmark 1997   ISBN: 0765191199
 New Unread Hardcover (4to) in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 From his early years of training through his remarkable stint as an amatuer, to his smashing PGA debut
 and his stunning 1997 Masters victory, this volume chronicles Tiger's short but illustrious career with an
 informative text by veteran sportswriter Jack Clary and over 80 color photographs capturing the strength,
 grace, and charm of this genuine sports hero.
                     
 GOLF,PROFESSIONAL GOLF,PGA,PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES,SPORTS        Book #3341,3342
 
US$15.00