Biography / Actors and Entertainers


   
Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)






              My Life
                Reynolds, Burt
 Hyperion First Edition 1994   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Recounted with remarkable candor, poignancy, and humor, Burt Reynold's My Life is an unforgettable, fascinating joyride
 through one of the most exceptional careers ever." Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,FILMS,ACTING,ACTORS,MEMOIRS        Book #2636,2637
 
US$17.50 
   


             Don't Make Me Stop This Car!: Adventures in Fatherhood
                Roker, Al
 Scribner Second Printing 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Al Roker takes us home. Here we meet his wife, Deborah, and his daughters, Courtney and Leila. Illustrated by the author.
                     
 FATHERHOOD,FAMILY,NBC,TELEVISION,TODAY SHOW,WEATHERMEN,HUMOR        Book #3432
 
US$12.50 
   


             Secrets of a Sparrow: Memoirs
                Ross, Diana
 Villard Second Printing 1993   ISBN: 0679428747
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 These are the thoughtful and lyrically composed reminiscences of one of the most accomplished women of our time...Elegantly designed
 and filled with memorable photographs - many never seen before.
                     
 MUSIC,SINGERS,VOCALISTS        Book #5112
 
US$12.50     


             His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
                Kelley, Kitty
 Bantam First Edition 1986   ISBN: 0553051377
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This is the book that Frank Sinatra tried to stop with a two-million-dollar lawsuit: the unauthorized biography of one of the most contoversial figures
 of our time - a fully documented, highly detailed, and penetrating portrait of the man behind the voice. Many photos.
                     
 SINGERS,VOCALISTS,RAT PACK        Book #5630
 
US$12.50
     


             My Father's Daughter
                Sinatra, Tina with Jeff Coplon
 Simon & Schuster Second Printing 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this startling and remarkably outspoken memoir, Tina Sinatra reveals to us an acutley restless, lonely and conflicted man -
 especially in affairs of the heart. Through his marriages and front-page romances and the melancholy gaps between, Frank Sinatra
 searched for a contentment that eluded him. Illustrated.
                     
 FRANK SINATRA,AVA GARDNER,MIA FARROW,BARBARA MARX,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,ACTORS,HOLLYWOOD        Book #4059,4060
 
US$14.50
     


             Sinatra: A Life Remembered
                Irwin, Lew
 Running Press First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0762403977
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Sinatra is a clear, compelling, and comprehensive portrait of one of America's most fascinating personalities. With more
 than one hundred full-color and black-and-white photographs, a complete sessionography, and a comprehensive filmography,
 here is a fitting tribute to a star of the greatest magnitude."
                     
 MUSIC,POPULAR MUSIC,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,RAT PACK        Book #2890,2891,2892,2893
 
US$17.00
    


              Sinatra: Ol' Blue Eyes Remembered
                Hanna, David
 Gramercy 1997   ISBN: 0517160688
 New Unread Tall (4to) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Pictorial cover. Unmarked. Many Color and B&W photos.                      
 HOLLYWOOD,MUSIC,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,MOVIES,FRANK SINATRA        Book #2901,2902
 
US$14.50 
   


             The Way You Wear Your Hat: Frank Sinatra and the Lost Art of Livin'
                Zehme, Bill
 Harper Collins First Edition 1997   ISBN: 006018289X
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Spine very slightly rolled and creased. Previous owner's signature and date on half-title page.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover.
 Many Photos.
                     
 MUSIC,VOCALISTS,SINGERS        Book #1223
 
US$7.50
    


             Madame Sarah
                Skinner, Cornelia Otis
 Houghton Mifflin Fifth Printing 1966   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Decorative buckram binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with previous owner's last name written on flap, mild edge wear and several closed tears; now in a clear protective cover.
 Here, by the author uniquely equipped to write it, is a magnificent biography of Sarah Bernhardt, the tempestuous Frenchwoman many consider to be
 the greatest actress who ever lived. Well illustrated.
                     
 ACTING,ACTRESSES,THEATER,DRAMA        Book #3285
 
US$14.50
    


             Private Parts
                Stern, Howard
 Simon & Schuster 1993   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder mark and mild edge spotting.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 RADIO,TALK SHOWS,SHOCK RADIO,MEMOIRS       Book #3489
 
US$8.00 
   


             Stutterin' Boy
                Tillis, Mel with Walter Wager
 Rawson Third Printing 1989   ISBN: 0892562633
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. DJ with small corner creasing of both flaps; in a clear protective cover.
 The life story of the beloved and celebrated country music performer and songwriter, Mel Tillis. A revealing picture of life inside the world
 of big-time music. Photos.
                     
 COUNTRY MUSIC,MUSICIANS,SINGERS,SONGWRITERS        Book #4505
 
US$14.00     


             Barbara Walters: An Unauthorized Biography
                Oppenheimer, Jerry
 St. Martin's First Edition 1990   ISBN: 0312038062
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Based on more than four hundred exclusive, in-depth interviews with family members, childhood and college friends, confidantes,
 the men in her life, and colleagues. Illustrated.
                     
 TELEVISON,BROADCAST JOURNALISM,INTERVIEWS,INTERVIEWING        Book #5657
 
US$16.50
    


             When Hollywood Had a King: The Reign of Lew Wasserman, Who Leveraged Talent into Power and Influence
                Bruck, Connie
 Random House First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0375501681
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 “In When Hollywood Had A King, the distinguished journalist Connie Bruck tells the sweeping story of MCA (The Music Corporation of America)
 and its brilliant leader, a man who transformed the entertainment industry - businessman, politician, tactician, and visionary Lew Wasserman.”
 Illustrated.
                     
 MCA,MUSIC,HOLLYWOOD       Book #7744
 
US$12.50
    


             This I Believe
                Welk, Lawrence
 Prentice-Hall Second Printing 1979   ISBN: 0139190929
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. 3X5 card nicely INSCRIBED by Lawrence Welk laid in.
 Previous owner’s note on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ price-clipped - else Fine.
 Many Photos.
                     
 MUSIC        Book #1101
 
US$20.00
    


             Dreamgirl: My Life as a Supreme
                Wilson, Mary with Patricia Romanowski and Ahrgus Juilliard
 St. Martin's Book Club Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book and DJ with slight edge wear.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Dreamgirl
is the Cinderella tale of three girls from the Brewster Projects of Detroit who built a musical legacy equaled in magnitude
 only by Elvis and the Beatles, remembered as only an insider could remember it. Many photos.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,ROCK N' ROLL,DIANA ROSS,MOTOWN,DETROIT        Book #5576
 
US$7.95
    


             Journey to Beloved
                Winfrey, Oprah
 Hyperion First Edition 1998   ISBN: 9780786864584
 New Unread Hardcover in No Dustjacket as issued. Unmarked. Pictorial binding.
 Oprah's account of the filming of Beloved which she produced from Toni Morrison's book.
 Profusely illustrated with photographs by Ken Regan.
                     
 SLAVERY,TONI MORRISON,FILMMAKING,MEMOIRS        Book #1776
 
US$17.50