Biography / Actors and Entertainers


   
Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)






             Garbo
                Gronowicz, Antoni
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1990   ISBN: 0671225235
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Behind that most fabulous of faces was always a mystery. In this extraordinary book the real Garbo is revealed for the first time
 as the very human woman she was.
                     
 ACTRESSES,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,HOLLYWOOD,SWEDEN       Book #6550
 
US$12.00
     


             Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart
                Higham, Charles and Roy Moseley
 Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0151157871
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book and DJ with slight wear.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Beyond the glamorous facade was a lonely, tormented, unstable man who fought agonizing problems, often with the aid of drugs.
 In this sympathetic yet clear-eyed biography, Charles Higham and Roy Moseley separate the human being from the myth. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,ACTORS,LEADING MEN,FILMS,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES        Book #3043
 
US$14.00
    


             Great American Film Directors: From The Flickers Through Hollywood's Golden Age
                Smith, Dian G.
 Julian Messner First Edition 1987   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in no DJ as issued. Unread copy. Book has slight corner wear - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An account of the lives and accomplishments of ten famous directors, including D.W. Griffith, John Ford, Frank Capra, Alfred Hitchcock,
 and Orson Wells. Illustrated.
                     
 MOVIES,FILMS,MOTION PICTURES,DIRECTING,HOLLYWOOD,FILMMAKING,ART        Book #3827
 
US$13.50
    


             A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal 1996-98
                Guinness, Alec
 Viking First American Edition 1999   ISBN: 0670888001
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover.
 Sir Alec Guinness's 1995-1996 diary, My Name Escapes Me, was published to a standing critical ovation
 and became an international bestseller.
                     
 BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS,BRITISH ACTORS       Book #6247
 
US$13.50 
   


              A Gift of Joy
                Hayes, Helen with Lewis Funke
 M. Evans 1965   ISBN:
  Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Gift note on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped with tiny chips and several small, closed tears.
 A Gift of Joy
is a collection of her thoughts, reminiscences, and anecdotes, as well as selected pieces from her favorite writers.
                     
 MEMOIRS,ACTRESSES,DRAMA,THEATER,LITERATURE,POETRY       Book #5973
 
US$8.95 
   


             A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
                Edwards, Anne
 William Morrow First Edition 1985   ISBN:
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book and DJ have slight damage to lower back corner.
 Front board slightly warped. Book remains tight,bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,FILMS,CINEMA,SPENCER TRACY        Book #1630
 
US$10.00
    
           

             Kate Remembered
                Berg, A Scott
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Printing 2003   ISBN: 0399151648
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In 1983 - at the age of seventy-five, her career cresting - the four-time Academy Award winner
 opened her door to biographer A. Scott Berg - then thirty-three - and began a special friendship,
 one that endured to the end of her illustrious life." Illustrated.
                     
 ACTRESSES,MOTION PICTURES,FILMS,MOVIES,HOLLYWOOD,SPENCER TRACY       Book #7499
 
US$14.00
    


             Katharine Hepburn
                Leaming, Barbara
 Crown First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0517592843
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Some creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny chip of corner of spine; in a clear protective cover.
 Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES        Book #1228
 
US$8.00
    


             Me: Stories of My Life
                Hepburn, Katharine
 Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1991   ISBN: 0679400516
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Small signature of previous owner on front endpaper.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,FILMS,MEMOIRS,AUTOBIOGRAPHY        Book #1230,3099
 
US$12.50
     


             The Making of The African Queen 0r How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
                Hepburn, Katharine
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1987   ISBN: 0394562720
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt spine and front board lettering and design.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 With 45 photographs.
                     
 MEMOIRS,HOLLYWOOD,ACTORS,ACTRESSES,FILMMAKING,MOVIES,BOGART,BACALL       Book #6087
 
US$15.00
     


              Final Dress
                Houseman, John
 Simon and Schuster First Edition 1993   ISBN: 0671420313
 Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with two small, closed tears and small creasing of one flap; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 A life of one of the most original and innovative creative figures in the American theatre, motion pictures and television. Many photographs.
                     
 THEATER,DRAMA,PLAYS,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,TELEVISION,DIRECTORS       Book #6259
 
US$10.00
    


             Was This Man a Genius?: Talks with Andy Kaufman
                Hecht, Julie
 Random House First Edition 2001   ISBN: 0375504575
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This is a book of bizarre incidents and often hilarious conversations between one of our most fascinating performers and a writer of short stories
 who found the story of Andy Kaufman's life and work to be out of this world and worth the trip.
                     
 MEMOIRS,COMEDY,COMEDIANS,TELEVISION        Book #5458
 
US$16.50
     


             Between Each Line of Pain and Glory: My Life Story
                Knight, Gladys
 Hyperion First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Immensely candid and down-to-earth, just like the woman herself, Knight's autobiography tells the story of a little girl with a big voice
 who grew up to become one of the world's brightest stars, while managing to keep her heart, soul, Southern-born-and-bred family values,
 deep spirituality, and humor intact." Well illustrated.
                     
 MUSIC,ROCK N ROLL,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,THE PIPS        Book #2899,2924
 
US$17.50     


             The Leno Wit: His Life & Humor
                Walker, Jay
 William Morrow First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In this candid look at Leno's life and career, Jay Walker reveals how America's favorite late-night talk show host rose from wise-cracking
 New England schoolboy to nationally known stand-up comedian, eventually beating out David Letterman to gain the Tonight Show throne.
                     
 TONIGHT SHOW,TELEVISION,JAY LENO,COMEDIANS,COMEDY,TALK SHOWS        Book #2905,2906
 
US$12.00
    


             Lenya, The Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
                Farneth, David (edit.)
 Overlook Press First Edition 1998   ISBN: 0879518251
 New Unread Tall (4to) Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Lenya, The Legend
celebrates the private life and public career of the singer and actress whose legend is irrevocably tied to the music
 of Kurt Weill and the theater of Bertold Brecht in photos and personal reminiscences. With more than 300 photos - most never before published.
                     
 MUSIC,THEATER,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,KURT WEILL,BERTOLT BRECHT,GERMANY,VIENNA,THREEPENNY OPERA,CABARET        
 Book #5509
 
US$24.00
     


             Liberace: The True Story
                Thomas, Bob
 St. Martin's First Edition 1988   ISBN: 0312014694
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight and bright. DJ price-clipped with a tiny nick; in a clear protective cover.
 "Liberace, whose unique style of music, outrageous costumes, and extravagant showmanship thrilled millions all over the world, was in reality a complex
 and misunderstood entertainer who lead two separate and distinct lives." Illustrated.
                     
 MUSIC,PIANISTS,LAS VEGAS,HOMOSEXUALITY        Book #5682
 
US$14.00
     


             Out of Bondage
                Lovelace, Linda with Mike McGrady
 Lyle Stuart Book Club Edition 1986   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a tiny corner chip and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 "Written frankly, openly and in a style that struck such a cord in the heart of the American public, Out of Bondage is an important addition
 to Linda Lovelace Marchiano's story.
                     
 ORDEAL,DEEP THROAT,PORNOGRAPHY,SEXUAL EXPLOITATION,BATTERED WOMEN,CHILD ABUSE       Book #5972
 
US$8.00 
   


             Reba: My Story
                McEntire, Reba
 Bantam First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0553096079
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear productive cover.
 Reba McEntire is one of our most beloved and successful entertainers. Here, for the first time, in her own words - and with more than 140
 personally selected family photos - she shares the memories that have shaped and inspired her life and her music.
                     
 MUSIC,COUNTRY MUSIC,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,OKLAHOMA,AUTOBIOGRAPHY        Book #5621
 
US$13.50 
   


             For Laughing Out Loud: My Life and Good Times
                McMahon, Ed with David Fisher
 Warner First Edition 1998   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Unmarked.
 DJ has a scratch of back - else As New; in a clear protective cover.
 With an Introduction by Johnny Carson.
                     
 TELEVISION,TONIGHT SHOW,JOHNNY CARSON,COMEDY       Book #3262
 
US$10.50
    




              So Far, So Good: A Memoir
                Meredith, Burgess
 Little, Brown First Edition 1993   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The memoir of one of our century's most accomplished actors and directors - a colorful, candid, witty tour through the world
 of American theater and film. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,FILMS,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,ACTING       Book #3104
 
US$18.50 
   


             My Sister Marilyn: A Memoir of Marilyn Monroe
                Miracle, Berniece Baker and Mona Rae Miracle
 Boulevard Books First Paperback Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "I want to let Marilyn's fans see the human Marilyn behind the public image, to show this special woman as we know her."
 ___Berniece Baker Miracle
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,FILMS,ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY / ACTORS AND ENTERTAINERS       Book #3867
 
US$14.00
    


             The Facts of Life and Other Dirty Jokes
                Nelson, Willie
 Random House First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0375507310
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Willie Nelson reflects on what has mattered to him in life and what hasn't. Illustrated.
                     
 COUNTRY MUSIC,WESTERN MUSIC,SINGERS,VOCALISTS       Book #6620
 
US$14.00
    


             Loitering with Intent
                O'Toole, Peter
 Hyperion First Edition 1992   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Faint edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 One of the stage and screen's most charismatic, best-loved actors demonstrates in Loitering with Intent that he is also a splendidly gifted writer
 whose prose sparkles with the same passion, wit, and intensity that characterize his best performances. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,THEATER,ACTORS,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,FILMS,MEMOIRS        Book #3782
 
US$14.50 
   


             Laurence Olivier
                Holden, Anthony
 Atheneum First American Edition 1988   ISBN: 0689115369
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Laurence Olivier is not merely the greatest actor of this century, perhaps of all time." Illustrated.
                     
 BRITISH ACTORS,NATIONAL THEATRE,DRAMA,MOTION PICTURES,FILMS       Book #6802
 
US$14.00
     


             Who Wants To Be Me?
                Philbin, Regis with Bill Zehme
 Hyperion First Edition 2000   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Personal anecdotes, reminiscences, and memoirs of the well-known television personality.
                     
 TELEVISION,HUMOR,GAME SHOWS,TALK SHOWS,KATHIE LEE GIFFORD,
 WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE?        Book #3477,3478
 
US$15.50
    


              You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again
                Phillips, Julia
 Random House Fifth Printing 1991   ISBN: 0394575741
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "Brilliantly hilarious and moving, You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again takes you on a sojourn through the dream-manufacturing
 capital of the world,from the halcyon era of the seventies to the yuppie-infested eighties, through the vortex of drug addiction and rehab,
 on the arm of one who saw it all, did it all, and took her leave."
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,FILMMAKING,MOVIES,FILMS,CINEMA,PRODUCERS        Book #5654
 
US$14.00     


             The Films of Elvis Presley
                Doll, Susan
 Publications International First Edition 1991   ISBN: 1561732788
 Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Pictorial laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A revealing look at the feature and concert films of the King of Rock n' Roll. Many photos.
                     
 MUSIC,ROCK N' ROLL,ELVIS PRESLEY,GRACELAND,THE KING,HOLLYWOOD,FILMS,MOVIES        Book #5114
 
US$14.95
    


              Bunny Bunny - Gilda Radner: A Sort of Love Story
                Zweibel, Alan
 Villard 1994   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a very small, closed corner tear and small corner creasing of front flap; in a clear protective cover.
 Alan Zweibel pays tribute to the memory of Gilda Radner in a series of funny and very moving dialogues. In doing so, he captures the magic
 of a wonderfully eccentric relationship as he deals with the loss of a best friend.
                     
 SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE,COMEDIENNES,TELEVISION        Book #3106
 
US$8.50
     


             Nothing is Impossible: Reflections on a New Life
                Reeve, Christopher
 Random House First Edition 2002   ISBN: 0375507787
 Fine Small Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 With images by Matthew Reeve.
                     
 MEMOIRS,SPINAL CORD INJURY,QUADRIPARESIS       Book #6374
 
US$12.00 
   

previous