Biography / Actors and Entertainers


   
Click on the book picture for a larger image
(Biography titles are arranged by subject)







            Piano Lessons: Music, Love & True Adventures
               Adams, Noah
 Delta 1997   ISBN: 9780385318211
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Mild wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Why does a fifty-one year old man suddenly decide he has to have a piano?" The host of NPR's All Things Considered tells why.
                     
 NPR,MUSIC,AGING        Book #3393
 
US$7.00
     


            My Life in High Heels
               Anderson, Loni with Larkin Warren
 William Morrow First Edition 1995   ISBN: 0688142728
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Loni Anderson is a mother, a grandmother, and a beloved superstar. Here are life lessons - from her days as a Minnesota
 Sunday school teacher through single motherhood to stardom - from one of America's most respected women. Well illustrated.
                     
 MINNESOTA,HOLLYWOOD,BURT REYNOLDS,FILMS,MOVIES,MOTION PICTURES,ACTING,ACTRESSES,ACTORS        
 Book #3074
 
US$12.00
    


            Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child
               Anderson, Louis
 Viking First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0670829390
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.                     
 MEMOIRS,FAMILY,FATHERS,FATHERHOOD       Book #6067
 
US$9.00 
   


             Now
               Bacall, Lauren
 Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1994   ISBN: 0394574125
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with some creasing and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
 Lauren Bacall - role model and romantic heroine, movie star of five decades, two-time Tony Award-winning actress,
 a woman whose celebrity and glamour only increase with time..In this, her spirited, straightforward, exhilarating
 new book she shares her experience of life. Illustrated.
                     
 ACTRESSES,HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES        Book #4241
 
US$11.50
     


            Between You and Me: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving, and Living
               Bailey, Pearl
 Doubleday First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0385262027
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Like letters to a wise and beloved friend, Between You and Me is full of intimacy, fun and homespun common sense.
                     
 MEMOIRS,SINGERS,VOCALISTS       Book #6283
 
US$10.00
    


            Naked At The Feast: A Biography of Josephine Baker
               Haney, Lynn
 Dodd, Mead First Edition 1981   ISBN: 0396079008
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top edge stained violet.
 Small date and price stamps on front free endpaper. Small corner creasing of a few leaves. Book is tight and bright.
 DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 In the 1920s, Paris was a Feast, a banquet of the senses, and Josephine was the dream girl. Swinging from a trapeze at the Folies-Bergere,
 tossing violets to her audience, Josephine embodied the spirit, the pain and the poignancy of the Jazz Age. Illustrated.
                     
 JAZZ AGE,PARIS,FRANCE,1920S,WORLD WAR II,CIVIL RIGHTS,AFRICAN-AMERICAN,BLACK HISTORY        Book #5474
 
US$14.50
     


             Tony Bennett
                Jasper, Tony
 W. H. Allen 1984   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has slight edge spotting. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Tells the story of Bennett's career, from his first public appearance at the age of six. Photos. Illustrated.
                     
 SINGERS,VOCALISTS,MUSIC       Book #2509
 
US$15.00
    


             Sarah Bernhardt: Artist and Icon
                Emboden, William A.
 Severin Wunderman Museum Publications 1992   ISBN:
 New Tall (quarto) Softcover in stiff paper wraps. A tiny scrape on front wrap from sticker removal.
 A unique catalogue of The Severin Wunderman Museum exhibition relating to the imagery and life of Sarah Bernhardt -
 171 pages of text and profuse illustrations.
                     
 ACTRESSES,MOTION PICTURES,FILMS,MOVIES,HOLLYWOOD       Book #6058
 
US$9.00
    


            Sunday Nights at Seven: The Jack Benny Story
               Benny, Jack and His Daughter Joan
 Warner First Printing 1990   ISBN: 0446515469
 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Dampstaining of bottom edge of back board - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with dampstaining of bottom edge of back; in a clear protective cover.
 "This sparkling memoir is the story of Jack's life, told both in his own inimitable words and in the nostalgic reminiscences
 of his daughter Joan."
                     
 MEMOIRS,COMEDIANS,COMICS        Book #6040
 
US$9.00 
   


             Ingrid Bergman, My Story
                Bergman, Ingrid and Alan Burgess
 Delacorte Book Club Edition 1980   ISBN:
  Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover.
 More than just an account of her illustrious career, here is a totally candid self-portrait of a remarkable woman: her personal failures
 as well as her public successes. Illustrated.
                     
 AUTOBIOGRAPHY,ACTRESSES,MOTION PICTURES,MOVIES,FILMS,HOLLYWOOD,SWEDEN       Book #5977
 
US$7.00
    


             Brando for Breakfast
                Brando, Anna Kashfi & E.P.Stein
 Crown Third Printing 1979   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has very slight edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear and a small, closed tear of one corner; in a clear protective cover.
 "In this highly intelligent and gracefully written book you will be able to see how the roles Brando created intertwined with the man he was..."
                     
 MARLON BRANDO,HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,FILMMAKING,ACTING        Book #2555
 
US$13.00 
   


              Fanny Brice: The Original Funny Girl
                Goldman, Herbert G.
 Oxford University Press First Edition 1992   ISBN: 0195057252
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In a work that is both glorious biography and captivating theatre history, Goldman illuminates Fanny's remarkable career on stage and radio -
 ranging from her first triumph as "Sadie Salome" to her long run as radio's "Baby Snooks" - and her less-than-triumphant personal life.
 Illustrated.
                     
 BABY SNOOKS,THEATRE,RADIO,ACTRESSES,COMEDIENNES,ZIEGFELD FOLLIES       Book #6847
 
US$18.00 
   


             All My Best Friends
                Burns, George with David Fisher
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1989   ISBN: 0399134832
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 All My Best Friends
is the history of modern show business, as George Burns has lived it. More than that,
 it is the backstage story of the people who made that history. Illustrated.
                     
 ENTERTAINERS,ENTERTAINING,VAUDEVILLE,SINGERS,VOCALISTS,ACTORS,ACTRESSES        Book #5238
 
US$12.95
    


             George Burns: In His Own Words
                Fagen, Herb
 Carroll & Graf First Edition 1996   ISBN: 9780786703524
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight creasing - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated.
                     
 COMEDY,HUMOR,COMEDIANS        Book #1689
 
US$10.50
    


             Gracie: A Love Story
                Burns, George
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1988   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has slight corner bumping of upper board edges and a small ink mark on front endpaper.
 It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover.
 There was only one Gracie and this is the story of her life, as told by the only person that could, George Burns. Well illustrated.
                     
 COMEDY,COMEDIENNES,GRACIE ALLEN,BURNS AND ALLEN        Book #3301
 
US$12.00
     


             Knee Deep in Paradise
                Butler, Brett
 Hyperion First Edition 1996   ISBN: 0786861363
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Much more than an autobiography from a celebrated personality, Knee Deep in Paradise is a portrait of the South, a moving document
 of one woman's hardship and renewal, and a testament from one of our most intelligent comic minds. Photos.
                     
 AMERICAN SOUTH,TELEVISION,GRACE UNDER FIRE,COMING OF AGE        Book #5405
 
US$12.50
    


             My Wife Maria Callas
                Meneghini, Giovanni Battista
 Farrar,Straus,Giroux First American Edition 1982   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ has a small, faint price written on front; in a clear protective cover.
 After having refused for many years to discuss his wife publicly, Giovanni Battista Meneghini decided, at the age of eighty-five,
 to offer this extraordinarily candid portrait of the most famous soprano of the century.
                     
 MUSIC,OPERA,DIVAS,OPERA SINGERS,ONASSIS       Book #3178
 
US$14.95 
   


             Charlie Chaplin: The Art of Comedy
                Robinson, David
 Thames and Hudson 1996.    ISBN: 0500300631
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked.
Here is the story of Charlie Chaplin: his brilliant career as actor, writer, producer and director, as well as his often troubled private life.
Very well illustrated.
                     
 ACTORS,COMEDIANS,HOLLYWOOD,FILMMAKING,MOVIES,FILMS,MOTION PICTURES,FBI,LITTLE TRAMP        Book #5799
 
US$7.00
     


              Fresh from the Laundry
                Chase, Ilka
 Doubleday 1967   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An account of her travels throughout Europe. Illustrated.
                     
 MEMOIRS,TRAVEL,EUROPE        Book #5253
 
US$4.95 
   


             Julie Christie
                Callan, Michael Feeney
 St. Martin's First U.S.Edition 1985   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A well-researched and absorbing biography of an outstanding actress and a fascinating woman. Well illustrated.
                     
 ACTING,ACTRESSES,MOVIES,FILMS,HOLLYWOOD,MEMOIRS       Book #3838
 
US$25.00 
   


             Joan Crawford
                Thomas, Bob
 Simon and Schuster Third Printing 1978   ISBN: 0671240331
 Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with very slight edge wear and several tiny stains of back; in a clear protective cover.
 Few Hollywood careers have been more fabulous, more scandalous, more dizzingly from-rages-to-riches and from-triumph-to-tragedy,
 more glaringly limelit than that of Joan Crawford, born Lucille Fay LeSueur, in 1906 (or 1908, according to her press releases) in Texas.
 Illustrated.
                     
 ACTRESSES,HOLLYWOOD,TEXAS,MOVIES,FILMS,MOTION PICTURES        Book #5683
 
US$10.95 
   


             Climbing the Mountain: My Search for Meaning
                Douglas, Kirk
 Simon & Schuster First Edition 1997   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "..shares his quest for spirituality and Jewish identity - and his heroic fight to overcome crippling injuries and a devastating stroke."
 Frontispiece photograph of Douglas. Illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,FILMS,ISRAEL,JUDAISM,STROKE,MEMOIRS        Book #1758
 
US$14.50
    


             On Camera: My 10,000 Hours on Television
                Downs, Hugh
 G.P.Putnam's Sons First Edition 1986   ISBN:
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has slight edge spotting.
 DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover.
 "On Camera is the autobiography of one of America's most beloved television personalities, who has seen the medium develop from a novelty
 in its infancy in the 1950s to its present role as a major cultural and social force..." Illustrated.
                     
 TELEVISION,BROADCASTING,MEMOIRS        Book #2498
 
US$10.00
    


             Memories: The Autobiography of Ralph Emery
                Emery, Ralph with Tom Carter
 Macmillan Fifth Printing 1992   ISBN: 0025354817
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 For four decades, Ralph has introduced the American listening public to performers such as Dolly Parton, Loretta Lynn, Johnny Cash,
 Patsy Cline, Barbara Mandrell, Tom T. Hall, Jimmy Dean, and hundreds more. Now, in Memories, he documents these years. Illustrated.
                     
 COUNTRY MUSIC,NASHVILLE,GRAND OL' OPRY        Book #4258
 
US$14.50
    




             The Fondas: A Hollywood Dynasty
                Collier, Peter
 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1991   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book with gilt spine lettering and colored endpapers. Very slight corner bumping - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in clear protective cover. Well illustrated.
                     
 HOLLYWOOD,MOVIES,FILMS,HENRY FONDA,JANE FONDA,PETER FONDA        Book #1886
 
US$14.50
    


              I Can't Believe I Said That!: An Autobiography
                Gifford, Kathie Lee with Jim Jerome
 Pocket Books Fifth Printing 1992   ISBN: 0671742418
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The autobiography of the popular television personality.
                     
 TELEVISION,TALK SHOWS,FRANK GIFFORD,REGIS PHILBIN       Book #4244,6277
 
US$12.00
    


              So Far...
                Grammer, Kelsey
 Dutton First Edition 1995   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 "In this uncensored, uninhibited, and totally irreverent memoir, Kelsey Grammer puts the two sides of his personality together
 for the first time and explains the horrific origins of his compelling but erratic life." Illustrated.
                     
 ACTORS,ACTING,TELEVISION,TELEVISION SERIES,CHEERS,FRASIER,SITUATION COMEDY        Book #3488
 
US$14.00
    


             Merv: An Autobiography
                Griffin, Merv with Peter Barsocchini
 Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1980   ISBN: 0671227645
  Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover.
 One of television's most successful and popular personalities takes us behind the scenes of a remarkable career. Many photos.
                     
 TV,TELEVISION PERSONALITIES,GAME SHOWS,TALK SHOWS        Book #5941
 
US$7.00