Art

guernica



Click on the book picture for a larger image




           

               Art Without Boundaries: The World of Modern Dance

               Anderson, Jack
University of Iowa Press 1997   ISBN: 0877456771
Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
A survey of Modern Dance from its beginnings to the end of the twentieth century. Illustrated.
                     
MODERN DANCE,PERFORMING ARTS       Book #7080
 US$25.00
 
   


               The Art of the Impressionists: A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
               Anderson, Janice
 Shooting Star 1994   ISBN: 1569241759
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Impressionism was the most important artistic movement in Western art in the 19th century. The name came
 by chance when a group of young painters, including Monet, Pissaro, Renoir, Sisley and Cezanne, tired of being
 rejected by the official Salon, decided to hold their own exhibition. One of Monet's paintings was called
 Impression: Sunrise - this was derided by a hostile critic and so the term "Impressionists" was born - originally
 a term of abuse. Richly Illustrated. 
                     
 VISUAL ART,ART HISTORY,PAINTING,19TH CENTURY,MONET,RENOIR,CEZANNE       Book #4428
 
US$10.50
    


               The Young Picasso
               Boardingham, Robert
 Universe First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0789300931
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorated binding and endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This engaging volume profiles Pablo Picasso - the most influential artist of the twentieth century - in perhaps
 the least explored, most fascinating period of his life. Picasso's youth, from his early teens through the age of
 twenty-five, was a time of bold exploration, self-discovery, and preoccupation with the eternal issues of passion
 and mortality. Very well illustrated. 
                     
 ART,VISUAL ARTS,PAINTING,PAINTERS,SPAIN,PARIS,DEGAS,MATISSE       Book #5094
 
US$14.50
    


               Michelangelo Buonarroti
               Bonet, Llorenc
 teNeues 2002   ISBN: 3823855441
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This slim volume concentrates upon the rich architectural work of the gifted Italian Renaissance artist
 including San Lorenzo, Saint Peter’s Basilica and the Medici tombs. Profuse color illustrations.
                     
 ARCHITECTURE,VISUAL ARTS,ITALY,ROME,RENAISSANCE,       Book #7446,7447
 
US$12.00
    


               Francisco Goya
               Connell, Evan S.
 Counterpoint First Edition 2004   ISBN: 1582433070
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 A life of the inscrutable Spanish artist by the author of Son of the Morning Star.
                     
 ART,ART HISTORY,SPAIN       Book #7303
 
US$17.50
    


               Happy Alchemy: On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre
               Davies, Robertson
 Penguin 1999   ISBN: 0140275622
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Robertson Davies, one of the most accomplished novelists of our time, was also a devoted fan of
 opera and the theatre. He discusses these lifelong passions in thirty-three essays.
                     
 PERFORMING ARTS,MUSIC,OPERA,DRAMA,PLAYS,PLAYWRIGHTS,COMPOSERS       Book #6343
 
US$5.95 
   


               Old Masters: Great Artists in Old Age
               Dormandy, Thomas
 Hambledon and London First Edition 2000   ISBN: 1852852909
 Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of very faint top edge spotting - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Old Masters
establishes beyond doubt the frequency with which elderly painters and sculptors
 reached new heights in their seventies and eighties and suggests why and how they did so.
                     
 ART HISTORY,VISUAL ARTS,PAINTERS,SCULPTORS,PAINTING,AGING,RENOIR,
 TITIAN,MICHELANGELO       Book #7402
 
US$22.00
    


               Norman Rockwell’s America
               Finch, Christopher
 Harry N. Abrams (Reader’s Digest Edition) 1976   ISBN: 0810904543
 Very Good Tall Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with slight wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ creased; now in a clear protective cover.
 Included in this volume are Rockwell paintings and magazine illustrations from his entire career, as well as his designs for calendars,
 advertisements, posters, and greeting cards. Every one of his covers for the old Saturday Evening Post is reproduced.
                     
 AMERICAN HISTORY,AMERICAN LIFE,DRAWING,VISUAL ARTS,PAINTING,TWENTIETH CENTURY       Book #7468
 
US$17.50 
   


               Great Treasures of Pompeii and Herculaneum
               Feder, Theodore H.
 Abbeville Press 1978   ISBN:
 Fine Tall (Folio) Softcover in decorative stiff paper wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 Introduction and Commentaries by Dr. Theodore H. Feder. Richly illustrated with many large color plates. 
                     
 CLASSICAL WORLD,ITALY,VESUVIUS,ANCIENT ROME,ROMAN EMPIRE,ANTIQUITIES,ANCIENT ARTIFACTS,
 ARCHAEOLOGY       Book #5269
 
US$27.50
    


               Ancient Egypt: Life, Myth, and Art
               Fletcher, Joann
 Duncan Baird Second Printing 1999   ISBN: 1900131080
 Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This book showcases the art of ancient Egypt in all its glory, from the breathtaking pyramids and monumental
 temples to vivid wall paintings, magnificently sculpted statues of kings, queens and dieties, and royal jewelry of
 exquisite intricacy.
                     
 ANCIENT HISTORY,MYTHOLOGY,RELIGION       Book #6805
 
US$15.00
    


               Photography: The Early Years - A Historical Guide for Collectors
               Gilbert, George
 Harper & Row First Edition 1980   ISBN:
 Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ price-clipped with a small closed tear of back; now nicely held in a clear protective cover.
 Photography: The Early Years, an unusual presentation of 267 photographs, rare advertisements,
 numerous anecdotes, and historical tidbits, is an unprecedented systematic resource on early
 daguerrean and post-daguerrean successes. Profusely illustrated. 
                     
 DAGUERREOTYPES,DAGUERRE,BRADY,PLUMBE,WATKINS,NEFF,LANDENHEIMS,
 SARONY,HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY        Book #5261
 
US$37.50 
   


               Nature’s Workshop: Renoir’s Writings on the Decorative Arts
               Herbert, Robert L.
 Yale University Press 2000   ISBN: 0300081367
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Seven unknown and unpublished texts written by Renoir, along with four other writings once published
 but now largely forgotten, are presented here in both French and English. They identify Renoir as an
 impassioned critic of architecture, architectural decoration and the education of artists. Nicely illustrated.
                     
 ART HISTORY,ART CRITICS,IMPRESSIONISTS,PAINTERS,VISUAL ARTS,DECORATIVE ARTS,
 ARCHITECTURE       Book #7416
 
US$22.00
    




               Art for Dummies
               Hoving, Thomas
 IDG Books 1999   ISBN: 0764551043
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A reference for the rest of us by the Former Director of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
 Introduction by Andrew Wyeth. Well illustrated.
                     
 ART HISTORY,VISUAL ARTS,ARTISTS,PAINTING       Book #6402
 
US$15.00   
  


               Gustave Moreau, Magic and Symbols
               Lacambre, Genevieve
 Harry N. Abrams 1999   ISBN: 0810928779
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Gustave Moreau was one of the most influential painters of the 19th century...he created a world of glittering,
 bejeweled illusion and mystery in his art. Richly illustrated.
                     
 ART HISTORY,ARTISTS,VISUAL ARTS,PAINTING,PAINTERS,NINETEENTH CENTURY       Book #7502
 
US$12.00
    


               The Diaries of Nikolay Punin 1904-1953
               Monas, Sidney and Jennifer Greene Krupala (edits.)
 University of Texas Press First Edition 1999   ISBN: 0292765894
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with a tiny scrape; in a clear protective cover.
 Nikolay Punin (1888-1953) was the most brilliant and articulate Russian/Soviet art critic of the 1920s.
                     
 ART HISTORY,ART CRITICISM,LITERARY CRITICISM,RUSSIA,RUSSIAN REVOLUTION,TWENTIETH CENTURY       
 Book #7286
 
US$15.00
    


               Provocations: Writings by John Coplans
               Morgan, Stuart (edit.)
 London Projects 1996   ISBN: 1900602008
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A selection from 1963 to 1981 of the writings of art critic John Coplans. Includes essays on Classic Modernism,
 Photography, and Pop Art, chapters from his books Kurt Schwitters and Serial Imagery, and his controversial
 report of the decline of the Pasadena Art Museum. 
                     
 POP ART,CLASSIC MODERNISM,MODERN ART,ART CRITICISM,ART HISTORY,PASADENA ART MUSEUM       
 Book #4917
 
US$9.75 
   


               National Museum (Greece): Sculpture-Bronzes-Vases
               Petrakos, Basil: Ephor of Antiquities in Attica
 Clio English Edition 1981  
 Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback in pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slight wear of wraps.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A richly illustrated guide to the collections of the National Museum of Greece. 
                     
 GREECE,GRECIAN ART,ATHENS,MYTHOLOGY,GREEK MYTHOLOGY       Book #2396
 
US$14.00 
   


               Picasso, My Grandfather
               Picasso, Marina
 Penguin Putnam First Edition 2001   ISBN: 1573221910
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 This family memoir of life in the shadow of "The Sun" - the twentieth century's greatest painter,
 who towered over the lives of his wives, children and grandchildren - is told by the granddaughter
 of Pablo Picasso and his first wife, Olga Khokhlova. Illustrated.
                     
 MEMOIRS,ART,PAINTING,PAINTERS,SPAIN       Book #6325
 
US$12.00
    


               Thomas Gainsborough
               Postle, Martin
 Princeton University Press 2002   ISBN: 0691114595
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 Thomas Gainsborough (1727-1788) is the most perennially popular of British artists, admired for the grandeur of his society portraits
 and his sumptuous pastoral landscapes. Very well illustrated.
                     
 BRITISH ARTISTS,PAINTING,PAINTERS,LANDSCAPES,PORTRAITURE,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY       Book #7758
 
US$10.00
     


               Klee: A Study of His Life and Work
               San Lazzaro, Gualtieri Di
 Frederick A. Praeger 1967  
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 "Beautifully made and profusely illustrated in black-and-white and in color, perfect for anyone interested
  in this painter's work." Translated from the Italian by Stuart Hood. 
                     
 ART HISTORY,MODERN ART,ABSTRACT ART,ABSTRACTIONISM,PAINTING       Book #2110
 
US$14.50
    


               The First Pose, 1876: Turning Point in American Art - Howard Roberts, Thomas Eakins, and a Century of Philadelphia Nudes
               Sellin, David
 W.W. Norton First Edition 1976   ISBN: 0393008274
 Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 An introductory look at the Philadelphia art world in the decade after the Civil War and before
 the landmark Centennial Exhibition of 1876. Well illustrated.
                     
 ART HISTORY,ARTISTS,PHILADELPHIA,PAINTING,PAINTERS,NINETEENTH CENTURY       
 Book #4203
 
US$15.75
    


               Picasso
               Stein, Gertrude
 Dover Reprint Edition 1984   ISBN: 0486247155
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 For more than a generation, Gertrude Stein's Paris home at 27 rue de Fleurus was the center of a
 glittering coterie of artists and writers, one of whom was Pablo Picasso. In this intimate and revealing
 memoir, Stein tells us much about the great man (and herself) and offers many insights into the life and
 art of the 20th century's greatest painter. 
                     
 PABLO PICASSO,PAINTERS,PARIS,SPAIN        Book #5329
 
US$8.50
     


               Impressionism, Its Forerunners and Influences
               Strachan, W.J. (trans.)
 Peerage 1972   ISBN: 0907408168
 Fine Small (16mo) Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Leatherette binding with gilt spine lettering.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped with a small, closed corner tear; in a clear protective cover.
 This lucid guide containing 83 full-color illustrations embraces every significant direction in the age we now
 chiefly associate in art with Impressionism. 
                     
 ART HISTORY,IMPRESSIONISTS,MONET,PISSARO,SISLEY,DEGAS,CEZANNE,GAUGUIN       Book #5337
 
US$12.50
     


               The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
               Symonds, John Addington (trans.)
 Crown First Thus 1994   ISBN:
 Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A tiny nick of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The famous autobiography of the 16th Century Italian goldsmith and sculptor. 
                     
  ITALY,FLORENCE,ROME,SIXTEENTH CENTURY,GOLDSMITHS,SCULPTURE,SCULPTORS,VATICAN      
  Book #5328
 
US$16.00