Adventure & Exploration


kabloona pic



Click on each book picture for a larger image







        Bering: The Russian Discovery of America
        Frost, Orcutt
 Yale University Press First Edition 2003   ISBN: 0300100590
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 In the first biography of Bering written in more than a century, Orcutt Frost chronicles
 the life of this extraordinary explorer...he journeyed from St. Petersburg to Siberia and
 ultimately to the northwest coast of North America. Illustrated.
                     
 EXPLORERS,NORTH PACIFIC,RUSSIAN HISTORY,EIGHTEENTH CENTURY       
 Book #7388,7389
 
US$17.50
    


         River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America
         Heat-Moon, William Least
 Houghton Mifflin 1999   ISBN: 0395636264
 Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 The account of a journey across America by river in a 22 foot boat by the author
 of Blue Highways and Prairyerth.
                     
 TRAVEL,RIVERS,LAKES,BOATS,BOATING,BLUE HIGHWAYS,
 PRAIRYERTH        Book #5473
 
US$12.00
     


         Cape Horn: One Man’s Dream, One Woman’s Nightmare
         Hemingway-Douglass, Reanne
 Fine Edge 1994   ISBN: 0938665294
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 His dream was to round Cape Horn and circumnavigate the Southern Hemisphere
 in their sailboat. Her nightmare was coping with a driven captain and the
 frightening seas of the Great Southern Ocean. Illustrated.
                     
 NAUTICAL,SAILING,SAILBOATS,PATAGONIA,CHILE,
 SHIPWRECK       Book #7818
 
US$12.00
     


         High Adventure: Our Ascent of Everest
         Hillary, Sir Edmund
 BCL Press Reissue 2003   ISBN: 1932302026
 New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight,
 bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The authoratative first-person account of Hillary and Tenzing's ascent of
 Mount Everest,
re-issued on the 50th anniversary of this landmark
 achievement. In 1953, when he was
thirty-three years old, Edmund Hillary
 became the first man to stand at the summit of
Mount Everest, the
 Holy Grail for a generation of mountain climbers who had tried and
 failed
 to reach the highest point on earth (29,035 feet). Illustrated with photos,
 maps and drawings.
                     
 MOUNTAIN CLIMBING,HIMALAYAS,TENZING NORGAY,NEPAL        
 Book #5713
 
US$14.00
     


         Come Hell on High Water: A Really Sullen Memoir
         Jaynes, Gregory
 Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition 1997   ISBN: 0865475229
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The story of a man simultaneously circumnavigating the globe and chasing his
 own tail.
Correspondent and columnist Gregory Jaynes sets out from Liverpool
 on a cargo ship
bound for the South Pacific.
                     
 SOUTH PACIFIC,TAHITI,NAUTICAL,MARITIME        Book #4893
 
US$10.50
     


         Fire
         Junger, Sebastian
 W.W. Norton First Thus 2001   ISBN: 0393010465
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A faint trace of edge
 spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small
 corner tear;in a clear protective cover.
A collection of non-fiction adventure stories by the author of
The Perfect Storm
.
                     
FIREFIGHTING,FOREST FIRES,WHALING,KASHMIR,KOSOVO,WAR,
AFGHANISTAN,TALIBAN        Book #6012
 
US$10.00
     


         Fire
         Junger, Sebastian
 W.W. Norton 2001   ISBN: 0965316750
 Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps.
 Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 A collection of non-fiction adventure stories by the author of
 The Perfect Storm
.
                     
 FIREFIGHTING,FOREST FIRES,WHALING,KASHMIR,
 KOSOVO,WAR,
 AFGHANISTAN,TALIBAN       Book #6783
 
US$5.00
     


         Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster
         Krakauer, Jon
 Villard Sixth Printing 1997   ISBN: 0679457526
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 The definitive account of the deadliest season in the history of Everest.
                     
 MOUNTAINCLIMBING,MOUNTAINEERING,EVEREST,HIMALAYAS,NEPAL       
 Book #6607
 
US$14.00
    


         The Last Voyage of Captain Cook: The Collected Writings of John Ledyard
         Ledyard, John (edited by James Zug)
 National Geographic Society 2005   ISBN: 0792293479
 New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 A collection of the writings of the great, but little-known, early American
 adventurer who sailed with Captain James Cook, formed a fur trading
 company with John Paul Jones, and dreamed with Thomas Jefferson of
 exploring the western United States 20 years before the Lewis and Clark
 expedition.
                     
 NAUTICAL,ADVENTURERS,AMERICAN HISTORY,COLONIAL AMERICA,
 CAPTAIN JAMES COOK,JOHN PAUL JONES,THOMAS JEFFERSON       
 Book #7618
 
US$10.00
     


         On the Wrong Side: My Life in the KGB
         Levchenko, Stanislav
 Pergamon-Brassey's First Printing 1988   ISBN: 008034478X
 Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with chips of back, small, closed tears and edge wear; now in a clear
 protective cover.
 The exciting, tragic, and sometimes bizarre life of a very successful
 Soviet spy.
                     
 KGB,NKVD,SOVIET UNION,USSR,COLD WAR,SPIES,ESPIONAGE,
 INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES,BIOGRAPHY,MEMOIRS        Book #5580
 
US$12.00 
   


         The Travels of Marco Polo, The Venetian
         Marco Polo
 International Collectors Library   ISBN:
 Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative leatherette binding
 with gilt spine and front board lettering and design. Top edge guilt.
 Silk bookribbon sewn in. Translated and edited by William Marsden.
 A special press edition of the narrative of the Venetian's thirteenth-century travels to
 Asia and the court of Kublai Khan. Illustrated by Jon Corbino.
                     
 TRAVELS,TRAVEL NARRATIVES,MIDDLE AGES,MEDIEVAL HISTORY,
 CHINA,KUBLAI KHAN,CATHAY,PERSIA,ARABIA,INDIA        Book #5588
 
US$14.50
     


         Travels
         Marco Polo
 Wordsworth 1997   ISBN: 1853264733
 New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked.
 The Travels
recounts Polo’s journey (thirteenth-century) to the eastern court of
 Kublai Khan, the chieftan of the Mongol empire which covered the Asian continent
 but which was almost unknown to Polo’s ccontemporaries.
                     
 MIDDLE AGES,MEDIEVAL HISTORY,MONGOLS,KUBLAI KHAN,
 ASIAN HISTORY       Book #7432
 
US$8.00
    


         African Silences
         Matthiessen, Peter
 Random House 1991   ISBN: 0679400214
 Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover.
                     
 AFRICA,TRAVELS        Book #1015
 
US$10.00
    


         End of the Earth: Voyages to Antarctica
         Matthiessen, Peter
 National Geographic Society First Printing 2003   ISBN: 0792250591
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Matthiessen chronicles two voyages into the frozen seas that surround a
 landmass larger than the continental United States, most of it buried under
 eternal snow and ice as much as three miles deep. Illustrated.
                     
 TRAVEL,NAUTICAL,SOUTH POLE,ENVIRONMENTALISM       Book #6633
 
US$16.00 
   


         The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher: An Elizabethan Adventure
         McGhee, Robert
 University of Washington Press 2001   ISBN: 0295981636
 Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
 DJ in a clear protective cover.
 Appears unread. Using reports from the men who participated in the
 venture, details preserved in the oral histories of the Inuit, and
 archaeological information  recovered from the sites of Elizabethan
 activities on Baffin Island, Robert McGhee (curator of Arctic Achaeology
 at the Canadian Museum of Civilization) describes
 Frobisher’s expeditions and offers new insights  into this audacious
 undertaking. A nicely illustrated and very attractive volume.
                     
 NAUTICAL,AGE OF SAIL,ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND,EXPLORERS,
 BRITISH HISTORY,NORTHWEST PASSAGE       Book #7082
 
US$15.00
    


         Rafting the Amazon
         Odendaal, Francois
 BBC Books First Edition 1992   ISBN: 056336386X
 Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding.
 Pictorial endpapers. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine.
 Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear;
 in a clear protective cover.
 An extraordinary account of how the author fulfilled his dream of
 traveling the length of the longest and most powerful river in the world,
 from its source high in the Andes to the sea.
                     
 BRAZIL,SOUTH AMERICA,AMAZON RIVER        Book #2871
 
US$10.50
    


         River Days: Travels on Western Rivers, A Collection of Essays
         Rennicke, Jeff
 Fulcrum First Edition 1988   ISBN: 1555910297
 Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding.
 Book has faint edge spotting.
 It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small, closed tears;
 in a clear protective cover.
 A multi-authored collection of travel stories of trips down rivers of the American West.
 Illustrated with maps and color photographs.
                     
 FLOATING,KAYAKING,CANOEING,AMERICAN WEST,TRAVEL       Book #2915
 
US$14.50
    

Previous

Next

Back to Bookshelves